Sporobolus pyramidatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.)Hitchc.
Common Name:WHORLED DROPSEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.)Hitchc. - WHORLED DROPSEED

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS PYRAMIDATUS (Lamarck) Hitchcock, Man. Grasses W. Ind. 84. 1936.
Basionym: Agrostis pyramidata Lamarck 1791.
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis pyramidata Agrostis pyramidata Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 161. 1791. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: LE).
Sporobolus affinis Sporobolus affinis Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 68. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Agrostis pyramidata Lamarck 1791. 
Sporobolus argutus Sporobolus argutus (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 17. 1830.BASIONYM: Vilfa arguta Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Vilfa arguta Vilfa arguta Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 395. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Vilfa humifusa var. major Vilfa humifusa Kunth, var. major E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 97. 1886.BASIONYM: Vilfa arguta Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Agrostis plumosa Agrostis plumosa Tenore, Fl. Napol. 1: lix. 1811. TYPE: ITALY:
Sporobolus argutus forma purpurascens Sporobolus argutus (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, forma purpurascens Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 21: 90. 1911. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Chaco: Colonia Benites, s.d., Stuckert 15967 (holotype: ?).
Sporobolus argutus var. tuberculatus Sporobolus argutus (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, var. tuberculatus (Hackel) Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 21: 90. 1911.BASIONYM: Sporobolus tuberculatus Hackel 1906. 
Sporobolus patens Sporobolus patens Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 31: 352, f. 5. 1941. TYPE: ARIZONA: Cochise Co.: Wilcox, 26 Sep 1938, Silveus 3504 (holotype: US; isotypes: LL, US 2 shts).
Sporobolus pulvinatus Sporobolus pulvinatus Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 31: 351, f. 4. 1941. TYPE: ARIZONA: Apache Co.: Adamana, 6-15 Aug 1903, Griffiths 5107 (holotype: US).
Sporobolus tuberculatus Sporobolus tuberculatus Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 13: 470, t. 13. 1906. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Salta: Vicinity of Rosario de la Frontera, 1905, Lillo 3908 (holotype: CORD; isotype: US(fragm)).
Vilfa agrostoidea Vilfa agrostoidea Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 88. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: Llano Co.:
Vilfa arkansana Vilfa arkansana Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(1): 64. 1840. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).
Vilfa richardii Vilfa richardii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 153. 1854.  
Vilfa sabeana Vilfa sabeana Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 90. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: San Saba Co.: Without data, Buckley s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Man. Grass. U.S. 957. 1935.
Vilfa subpyramidata Vilfa subpyramidata Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(1): 61. 1840. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 377 (holotype: LE; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2020
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 789
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Jul 1961 W. G. Atwater 604
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27942
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2137
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 22 Oct 1972 J. W. Thieret 33634
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 22 Oct 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 634
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: