Rudbeckia laciniata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia laciniata L.
Common Name:CUTLEAF CONEFLOWER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia laciniata L. - CUTLEAF CONEFLOWER

Citation

Citation RUDBECKIA LACINIATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 906. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Cornut, Canad. Pl. 179 (fig. "Aconitum helianthemum Canad."). 1635). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 980-981. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus laciniatus Helianthus laciniatus (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 13: 164. 1905, non A. Gray 1849.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia laciniata Linnaeus 1753. 
Rudbeckia bupleuroides Rudbeckia bupleuroides Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 629. 1883, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia mohrii A. Gray 1882. 
Rudbeckia heterophylla Rudbeckia heterophylla Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 312. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?; isotype: GH).
Rudbeckia laciniata var. heterophylla Rudbeckia laciniata Linnaeus, var. heterophylla (Torrey & A. Gray) Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 172. 1948.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia heterophylla Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Rudbeckia digitata Rudbeckia digitata Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Rudbeckia laciniata var. digitata Rudbeckia laciniata Linnaeus, var. digitata (Miller) Fiori, in Fiori & Paoletti, Fl. Italia 3: 300. 1904.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia digitata Miller 1768. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11769
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7163 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7163 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1737C
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. R. Hill 25941 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: