Verbesina alternifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina alternifolia (L.)Britton ex Kearney
Common Name:WINGSTEM
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina alternifolia (L.)Britton ex Kearney - WINGSTEM

Citation

Citation VERBESINA ALTERNIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Britton ex Kearney, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 485. 1893.
Basionym: Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1026.11). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 359. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinomeris alternifolia Actinomeris alternifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 575. 1836.BASIONYM: Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Actinomeris squarrosa Actinomeris squarrosa Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 181. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Actinomeris squarrosa var. alternifolia Actinomeris squarrosa Nuttall, var. alternifolia (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 335. 1842.BASIONYM: Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Coreopsis alternifolia Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 909. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1026.11). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 359. 1998.
Ridan alternifolia Ridan alternifolia (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 360. 1891.BASIONYM: Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbesina coreopsis Verbesina coreopsis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 134. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbesina coreopsis var. lutea Verbesina coreopsis Michaux, var. lutea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 134. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Verbesina coreopsis Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Actinomeris oppositifolia Actinomeris oppositifolia Fresenius, Index Sem. Hort. Francf. 1836.  
Actinomeris squarrosa var. oppositifolia Actinomeris squarrosa Nuttall, var. oppositifolia (Fresenius) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 335. 1842.BASIONYM: Actinomeris oppositifolia Fresenius 1836. 
Actinomeris squarrosa var. procera Actinomeris squarrosa Nuttall, var. procera (Aiton) Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 61. 1836.BASIONYM: Coreopsis procera Aiton 1789. 
Coreopsis acuta Coreopsis acuta Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 569. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Coreopsis procera Coreopsis procera Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 253. 1789.  
Ridan alternifolia var. oppositifolia Ridan alternifolia (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. oppositifolia (Fresenius) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 43. 1923.BASIONYM: Actinomeris oppositifolius Fresenius 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 3 Nov 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56224 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 3 Nov 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56224 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 8 Oct 2001 K. Francl 357
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 28 Oct 1987 L. C. Anderson 11069
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 26 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22646
USA Louisiana Union Par. 28 May 1971 D. R. Thomas 23242
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 13 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4474
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 08 Oct 2009 A. R. Diamond 21017
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 16 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4536
USA North Carolina Iredell Co. 09 Sep 1966 A. E. Radford 45147
USA Arkansas Drew Co. 18 Sep 1998 D. R. Thomas 157979
USA Alabama Pike Co. 22 Sep 2013 A. R. Diamond 24580
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 214
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 14 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2123A
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 01 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 38577
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: