Bidens alba

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens alba (L.)DC.
Common Name:BEGGARTICKS; ROMERILLO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW- (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens alba (L.)DC. - BEGGARTICKS; ROMERILLO

Citation

Citation BIDENS ALBA (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 605. 1836.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Coreopsis alba Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FTG  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FTG  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens alba var. radiata Bidens alba (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. radiata (Schultz Bipontinus) R. E. Ballard ex Melchert, Phytologia 32: 295. 1975.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma radiata Schultz-Bipontinus 1844; Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Bidens leucantha Bidens leucantha Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1719. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coreopsis leucantha Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Bidens leucanthema Bidens leucanthema (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 13: 159. 1905.BASIONYM: Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Bidens pilosa forma leucantha Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma leucantha Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 322. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, var. radiata (Schultz Bipontinus) J. A. Schmidt 1852; Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma radiata Schultz Bipontinus 1844; Coreopsis leucantha Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Bidens pilosa subvar. radiata Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, subvar. radiata (Schultz Bipontinus) Pitard, in Pitard & Proust, Iles Canaries 226. 1909.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma radiata Schultz Bipontinus 1844; Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Bidens pilosa var. alba Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, var. alba (Linnaeus) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 136. 1911.BASIONYM: Coreopsis alba Linnaeus 1753. 
Bidens pilosa var. leucantha Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, var. leucantha Harvey, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 3: 133. 1864, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, var. radiata (Schultz Bipontinus) J. A. Schmidt 1852; Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma radiata Schultz Bipontinus 1844; Coreopsis leucantha Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Bidens pilosa var. radiata Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma radiata Schultz Bipontinus, in Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(2)): 242. 1844.BASIONYM: Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Bidens pilosa var. radiata Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, var. radiata (Schultz Bipontinus) J. A. Schmidt, Beitr. Fl. Cap Verd. Isl. 197. 1852.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma radiata Schultz Bipontinus 1844; Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Coreopsis alba Coreopsis alba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 908. 1753.  
Coreopsis leucantha Coreopsis leucantha Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1281. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Coreopsis leucanthema Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 1: 29. 1755. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1026.5; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. E. Ballard, Amer. J. Bot. 73: 1463. 1986.
Kerneria leucantha Kerneria leucantha Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 24: 398. 1822, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coreopsis leucantha Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Kerneria pilosa var. radiata Kerneria pilosa (Linnaeus) Lowe, var. radiata (Schultz Bipontinus) Lowe, Man. Fl. Madeira 1: 474. 1868.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma radiata Schultz Bipontinus 1844; Coreopsis leucanthema Linnaeus 1755. 
Bidens abortiva Bidens abortiva Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 381. 1827.  
Bidens decumbens Bidens decumbens Greenman, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 34: 576. 1899. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, 29 Apr 1898, Pringle 6820 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: MSC, MO, NY, RSA, UC, US). Lectotypified by Sherff, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 16: 441. 1937.
Bidens dondiifolia Bidens dondiifolia Lessing, in Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 5: 155. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near city of Veracruz, 1828, Schiede & Deppe s.n. (holotype: HAL).
Bidens oxyodonta Bidens oxyodonta de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 600. 1836. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, 1821, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Bidens pilosa forma decumbens Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma decumbens (Greenman) Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 97: 607. 1936.BASIONYM: Bidens decumbens Greenman 1899. 
Bidens pilosa forma dondiifolia Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma dondiifolia (Lessing) Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 97: 607. 1936.BASIONYM: Bidens dondiifolia Lessing 1830. 
Bidens pilosa forma indivisa Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma indivisa Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 88: 297. 1929. TYPE: GUYANA: Upper Rupununi River near Dadanawa, 24-29 Jul 1922, Cruz 1792 (holotype: F).