Lemna minor

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Lemna minor L.
Common Name:COMMON DUCKWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna minor L. - COMMON DUCKWEED

Citation

Citation LEMNA MINOR Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 970. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1093.2). Lectotypified by Landolt, Veroeff. Geobot. Inst. Ruebel Zuerich 71: 442. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia F  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemna minor var. minima Lemna minor Linnaeus, var. minima Chevallier, Fl. Gen. Env. Paris 2: 256. 1827. TYPE: FRANCE:
Lemna minor var. oxymitra Lemna minor Linnaeus, var. oxymitra Hegelmaier, Lemnac. 143. 1868.  
Lemna monorhiza Lemna monorhiza Montandon, in Friche-Joset & Montandon, Syn. Fl. Jura, ed. 2. 308. 1868. TYPE: SWITZERLAND:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 19 May 1977 P. Genelle 2846
Mexico Puebla 11 Aug 1979 D. Dunn 23348
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 17 Sep 1974 R. M. Myers 4902
USA Illinois Vermilion Co. 13 Jun 1995 S. R. Hill 26715
USA Illinois Lake Co. 01 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32411
USA Oklahoma Pawnee Co. 10 Nov 1972 R. J. Tyrl 730
USA California San Bernadino Co. 03 Sep 1982 R. F. Thorne 55286
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 08 Jul 2009 S. R. Hill 38255
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 20 Apr 2006 S. R. Hill 36738
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 23 Nov 1913 H. St. John 984
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: