Ambrosia trifida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ambrosia trifida L.
Common Name:GIANT RAGWEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ambrosia
Species Ambrosia trifida L. - GIANT RAGWEED

Citation

Citation AMBROSIA TRIFIDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 988. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1114.1). Lectotypified by W. W. Payne, Trans. Wisconsin Acad. Sci. 58: 366. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambrosia trifida var. normalis Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 305. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus 1753. 
Ambrosia aptera Ambrosia aptera de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 527. 1836.  
Ambrosia integrifolia Ambrosia integrifolia Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 375. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 442 (holotype: B-W).
Ambrosia simplicifolia Ambrosia simplicifolia Walter, Fl. Carol. 231. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ambrosia striata Ambrosia striata Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 96. 1931. TYPE: COLORADO: Weld Co.: Windson, Aug 1901, Osterhout 2338 (holotype: NY).
Ambrosia trifida forma integrifolia Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus, forma integrifolia (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 347. 1938.BASIONYM: Ambrosia integrifolia Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Ambrosia trifida var. aptera Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus, var. aptera (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 305. 1891.BASIONYM: Ambrosia aptera de Candolle 1836. 
Ambrosia trifida var. heterophylla Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus, var. heterophylla Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 305. 1891. TYPE: OHIO: Hamilton Co.: Cincinnati,
Ambrosia trifida var. integrifolia Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus, var. integrifolia (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 290. 1842.BASIONYM: Ambrosia integrifolia Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Ambrosia trifida var. polyploidea Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus, var. polyploidea J. Rousseau, Naturaliste Canad. 71: 215. 1944. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Near Montreal, cult. at Montreal, 23 Oct 1938, Morin et al. s.n. (holotype: MTJB).
Ambrosia trifida var. texana Ambrosia trifida Linnaeus, var. texana Scheele, Linnaea 22: 156. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS:
Ambrosia variabilis Ambrosia variabilis Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 97. 1931. TYPE: SOUTH DAKOTA: Lawrence Co.: Deadwood, 4 Aug 1913, Carr 124 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Jul 2007 P. L. Howell 1014
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 05 Oct 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Aug 1970 D. W. Hall s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: