Acrostichum aureum

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Acrostichum aureum L.
Common Name:GOLDEN LEATHER FERN
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Acrostichum
Species Acrostichum aureum L. - GOLDEN LEATHER FERN

Citation

Citation ACROSTICHUM AUREUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1069. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MARTINIQUE: Front Royal, without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amér. pl. 7. 1693). Lectotypified by Lellinger, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 98: 366. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys NY  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysodium vulgare Chrysodium vulgare Fée, Mém. Foug. 2: 97. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acrostichum aureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Acrostichum aureum var. inaequale Acrostichum aureum Linnaeus, var. inaequale (Willdenow) T. Moore, Index Fil. 6. 1857.BASIONYM: Acrostichum inaequale Willdenow 1810. 
Acrostichum aureum var. marginatum Acrostichum aureum Linnaeus, var. marginatum (Fée) T. Moore, Index Fil. 6. 1857.BASIONYM: Chrysodium hirsutum Fée, var. marginatum Fée 1845; Acrostichum marginatum Schkuhr 1805, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Acrostichum aureum var. scalpturatum Acrostichum aureum Linnaeus, var. scalpturatum (Fée) T. Moore, Index Fil. 6. 1857.BASIONYM: Chrysodium scalpturatum Fée 1845. 
Acrostichum cayennense Acrostichum cayennense (Fée) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 181. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Chrysodium cayennense Fée 1845. 
Acrostichum formosum Acrostichum formosum C. Presl, in J. Presl & C. Presl, Delic. Prag. 1: 160. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Langsdorff s.n. (holotype: LE or PR).
Acrostichum guineense Acrostichum guineense Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 305. 1919, non Carriso 1901. TYPE: PRINCIPE:
Acrostichum inaequale Acrostichum inaequale Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 117. 1810. TYPE: INDIA:
Acrostichum juglandifolium Acrostichum juglandifolium Kaulfuss, Enum. Filic. 65. 1824.BASIONYM: Acrostichum marginatum Schkuhr 1805, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Acrostichum marginatum Acrostichum marginatum Schkuhr, 24. Kl. Linn. Pfl.-Syst. 185, t. 3b. 1804-1809, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: GUYANA: Essequibo River, s.d., Meyer s.n. (holotype: HAL).
Acrostichum scalpturatum Acrostichum scalpturatum (Fée) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 181. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Chrysodium scalpturatum Fée 1845. 
Chrysodium cayennense Chrysodium cayennense Fée, Mém. Foug. 2: 100, t. 59. 1845. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, LePrieur 1837 (holotype: P).
Chrysodium hirsutum var. marginatum Chrysodium hirsutum Fée, var. marginatum Fée, Mém. Foug. 2: 99. 1845.BASIONYM: Acrostichum marginatum Schkuhr 1805, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Chrysodium inaequale Chrysodium inaequale (Willdenow) Fée, Mém. Foug. 2: 100. 1845.BASIONYM: Acrostichum inaequale Willdenow 1810. 
Chrysodium scalpturatum Chrysodium scalpturatum Fée, Mém. Foug. 2: 100, t. 61. 1845. TYPE: PANAMA/NEW IRELAND:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 27975
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9143 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9143 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9390
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Dec 1993 S. Cole CS0224
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Feb 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1353
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8820
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Oct 2000 C. Becker MWSR0006
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Jul 1979 C. E. Nauman 831
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 27
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Jun 1981 A.G. Shuey 2451
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1975 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jan 1974 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2495
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Jan 1982 A.G. Shuey 2532
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Aug 1983 A.G. Shuey 2578
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Sep 1981 A.G. Shuey 2509
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 992 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 992 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 992 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0092
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1858 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1858 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 1938 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0060
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 01 Jun 1963 W. R. Anderson 16
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 15 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 232
Colombia Buenaventura 15 Sep 1966 R. D. Suttkus 66-37-4 Sheet 1 of 2.
Colombia Buenaventura 15 Sep 1966 R. D. Suttkus 66-37-4 Sheet 2 of 2.
Brazil Amapá 06 Nov 1979 D. F. Austin 7333
Indonesia Sumatra 20 Aug 1921 S. B. G. Birger 219401
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2493
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Dec 2009 E. Gandy CH0061
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Jun 2008 E. Gandy DP0030
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Aug 2013 J. Manis DP0300
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Aug 2016 D. G. Braun s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Oct 2017 R. Moyroud 241
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: