Asplenium trichomanes

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium trichomanes L.
Common Name:MAIDENHAIR SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium trichomanes L. - MAIDENHAIR SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM TRICHOMANES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1080. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1250.12). Lectotypified by Schelpe & N. C. Anthony, Fl. S. Africa, Pterid. 187. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Nassau ILL-Lit Lit-ILL: R. C. Moran, Amer. Fern J. 71: 95. 1981.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium saxatile Asplenium saxatile Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 403. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIO: Asplenium trichomanes Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaefilix trichomanes Chamaefilix trichomanes (Linnaeus) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 270. 1931.BASIONYM: Asplenium trichomanes Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 08 Jul 1941 T. C. Sidney s.n.
USA Tennessee 19-21 Feb 1982 C. E. Nauman 1493
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 29 Aug 1967 J. H. Scudder 119
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 18 Aug 1966 J. H. Scudder 72
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 03 May 1958 A. E. Radford 32773
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 01 Sep 1941 T. C. Sidney s.n.
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 26 Sep 1978 J. H. Scudder 430
USA Virgin Gorda Montgomery Co. 15 Oct 1960 R. Kral 11777
USA New Mexico Valencia Co. 18 May 1939 L. N. Goodding s.n.
Canada Quebec Prov. Missisquoi Co. 12 Sep 1956 A. S. Pease 38603
USA Pennsylvania Montgomery Co. 22 Jun 1906 J. R. Mumbauer s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 25 Sep 1885 C. F. Batchelder 1363
USA New Jersey Sussex Co. 16 Jul 1960 J. Patman s.n.
USA Vermont 18 Aug 1950 A. K. Harrison s.n.
USA Vermont Chittenden Co. 07 Jul 2000 S. R. Hill 32607
USA Maine Piscataquis Co. 21 Jul 1959 G. R. Cooley 8667
USA New York Albany Co. 08 Apr 1951 G. R. Cooley 185
USA New York Columbia Co. 27 May 2015 s.n.
USA Massachusetts 21 Aug 1881 C. W. Jenks s.n.
USA Massachusetts Franklin Co. 21 Apr 1912 A. K. Harrison s.n.
USA Massachusetts Franklin Co. 11 May 1912 R. C. Bean s.n.
USA Vermont Rutland Co. 03 Jul 1938 R. C. Bean s.n.
USA New York Herkimer Co. 1886 M. Rodman s.n.
USA New York 1949 G. R. Cooley 169
USA New York 11 Jul 1946 G. R. Cooley 170
USA New York 06 Jul 1909 L. A. Wheeler s.n.
USA New York Albany Co. 22 Aug 1956 G. R. Cooley 4936
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: