Mitchella repens

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Mitchella repens L.
Common Name:PARTRIDGEBERRY; TWINBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU+ (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Mitchella
Species Mitchella repens L. - PARTRIDGEBERRY; TWINBERRY

Citation

Citation MITCHELLA REPENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 111. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 135.1). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 215. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mitchella repens forma leucocarpa Mitchella repens Linnaeus, forma leucocarpa Bissell, Rhodora 13: 32. 1911. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Litchfield Co.: Cornwall, 1910, Whitney s.n. (holotype: ?).
Mitchella repens var. alba Mitchella repens Linnaeus, var. alba Beal, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 10: 87. 1908. TYPE: MICHIGAN: