Randia aculeata

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Randia aculeata L.
Common Name:WHITE INDIGOBERRY
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Randia
Species Randia aculeata L. - WHITE INDIGOBERRY

Citation

Citation RANDIA ACULEATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1192. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 214.1). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 452. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee PIHG  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas PIHG  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gardenia aculeata Gardenia aculeata (Linnaeus) Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 295. 1789.BASIONYM: Randia aculeata Linnaeus 1753. 
Gardenia randia Gardenia randia Swartz, Prodr. 52. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Randia aculeata Linnaeus 1753. 
Gardenia randia var. mitis Gardenia randia Swartz, var. mitis (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 52. 1788.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Mussaenda mitis Mussaenda mitis (Linneus) Moçiño, in Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 60. 1894.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia aculeata forma minor Randia aculeata Linnaeus, forma minor Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 341. 1972. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Mayaguez, Monte Mesa, 5 Apr 1913, Britton & Hess 2702 (holotype: NY).
Randia aculeata forma mitis Randia aculeata Linnaeus, forma mitis (Linnaeus) Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 340. 1972.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia aculeata var. mitis Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. mitis (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 318. 1861.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia latifolia Randia latifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 24. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Randia aculeata Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia latifolia var. mitis Randia latifolia Lamarck, var. mitis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 385. 1830.BASIONYM: Randia mitis Linnaeus 1753. 
Randia mitis Randia mitis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1192. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 97(6). 1691). Lectotypified by Lorence, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 80. 1993.
Gardenia jamaicensis Gardenia jamaicensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1; 761. 1824. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Randia aculeata var. chiapasina Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. chiapasina Loesener, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 65: 109. 1923. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas:
Randia aculeata var. dasyclada Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. dasyclada Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 341. 1972.BASIONYM: Randia obovata Kunth 1820, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Randia aculeata var. dasyphylla Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. dasyphylla Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 342. 1972. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Between Hato Corumo and Las Chicharras, NE of Tumeremo, 1 Jun 1960, Steyermark 86241 (holotype: VEN).
Randia aculeata var. jamaicensis Randia aculeata Linnaeus, var. jamaicensis (Sprengel) C. D. Adams, Phytologia 21: 70. 1971.BASIONYM: Gardenia jamaicensis Sprengel 1824. 
Randia jamaicensis Randia jamaicensis (Sprengel) Krug & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 1: 426. 1899.BASIONYM: Gardenia jamaicensis Sprengel 1824. 
Randia jamaicensis var. campbellii Randia jamaicensis (Sprengel) Krug & Urban, var. campbellii Krug & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 1: 427. 1899. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Randia obovata Randia obovata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 409. 1820, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cordoba: Along Río Sinu, s.d., Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31009
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Sep 2001 M. Owen FS0330
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 863
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 23 Apr 2007 E. Jensen DP0282
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30995
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31389
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Feb 2000 S.W. Braem GI0146
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9146
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26780
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29633
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26590
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28066
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31418
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30377
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Feb 1980 G. Fehling 51
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27838
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1715
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2070
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4080
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jun 1972 R. W. Long 3597
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4104
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27032
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31931
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28376
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7136
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9193
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28376
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2865
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11150
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29358
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1973 S. Todd 9
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Mar - 3 Apr 1970 W. L. Stern 2851
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Aug 1999 L. Schiller 9
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 May 1984 R. F. Thorne 58321
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10649
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Mar 1974 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Dec 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9759
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 13 Dec 1969 W. L. McCart 11280
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6340
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Mar 1974 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4923
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5034
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6239
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 May 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15216
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1996 B. K. Holst 5593
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Mar 1995 S. Cole PB0057
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 196
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Nov 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10652
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11798
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5082
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0044
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Jan 2003 A. Bishop LK0046
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Sep 2007 S.W. Braem EB0007
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 170
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Feb 2004 T. MacClendon 244
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jan 2002 C. Crawford 11
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jan 2003 T. MacClendon 121
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Apr 1959 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28548
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1468
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. B & S 7
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4832
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25022
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2686
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11213
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2531
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Apr 1970 D. B. Dunn 16538
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31902
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5147
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1757
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6520
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1809
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11906
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Aug 1985 R. F. Thorne 61304
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 05 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1848
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1646
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 807
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1991 C. Close MK0007
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 1973 K. La Duca s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2443
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6856
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9662
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 19
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4928
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3457
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6264
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Feb 1999 S.W. Braem DP0
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0297
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3867a
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 17 Feb 2000 S.W. Braem GI0146
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 08 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3737
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 04 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3799 Young parts pubescent [var. jamaicensis].
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3934
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 May 1964 A. Grant 23
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 30
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island St. John Distr. 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 25 Nov 1953 G. R. Proctor 8242
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13607
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. John Par. 08 Jul 1964 R. L. Wilbur 7290
Dominican Republic Espaillat Prov. 25 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2391
Bahamas Exuma Black Point Distr. 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-083
Puerto Rico Hatillo Mun. 18 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8823
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 18 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 108
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent 30 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8259
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9380
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8511
Bahamas Little Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3654
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1332
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1266
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island East End Distr. 18 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 266
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1051
U.S. Virgin Islands Water Island 29 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7780
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 16 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9017
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 13 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8378
Puerto Rico Vieques Mun. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9446
Puerto Rico Hatillo Mun. 18 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8824
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Feb 1964 H. W. Severance 5
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Nov 1990 J. N. Burch 465
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: