Laguncularia racemosa

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Laguncularia racemosa (L.)C.F.Gaertn.
Common Name:WHITE MANGROVE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Laguncularia
Species Laguncularia racemosa (L.)C.F.Gaertn. - WHITE MANGROVE

Citation

Citation LAGUNCULARIA RACEMOSA (Linnaeus) C. F. Gaertner., Suppl. Carp. 209. 1807.
Basionym: Conocarpus racemosus Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 237.2). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 459. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conocarpus racemosus Conocarpus racemosus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 930. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 237.2). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 459. 1989.
Laguncularia glabriflora Laguncularia glabriflora C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 22. 1831. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil, s.d., Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Laguncularia racemosa var. glabriflora Laguncularia racemosa (Linnaeus) C. F. Gaertner, var. glabriflora (C. Presl) Stace, in Harling & Sparre, Fl. Ecuador 81: 11. 2007.BASIONYM: Laguncularia glabriflora C.Presl 1831. 
Rhizaeris alba Rhizaeris alba Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 90. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Conocarpus racemosus Linnaeus 1759. 
Schousboea commutata Schousboea commutata Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 332. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Conocarpus racemosus Linnaeus 1759. 
Laguncularia obovata Laguncularia obovata Miquel, Linnaea 18: 752. 1844.  
Laguncularia racemosa forma longifolia Laguncularia racemosa (Linnaeus) C. F. Gaertner, forma longifolia J. F. Macbride, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 8: 125. 1930. TYPE: PERU: Tumbez: Between Tumbez and Zarumilla, 30-31 Jan 1927, Weberbauer 7527 (holotype: F).