Solanum donianum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum donianum Walp.
Common Name:MULLEIN NIGHTSHADE
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum donianum Walp. - MULLEIN NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM DONIANUM Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 3: 54. 1844.
Basionym: Solanum bahamense Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BAHAMAS: Cult. in England, without data, Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum bahamense Solanum bahamense Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Cult. in England, without data, Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).
Solanum blodgettii Solanum blodgettii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 349. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Solanum stenorchis Solanum stenorchis Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 270. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum donianum Walpers 1844; Solanum bahamense Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum verbascifolium Solanum verbascifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 184. 1753, nom. rej. Without data (lectotype: LINN 248.1). Lectotypified by K. E. Roe, Taxon 17: 177. 1968.
Solanum decurtatum Solanum decurtatum Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 20. 1943. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: Lago de Yaxha, Mar 1933, Lundell 2012 (holotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2498
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Feb 1970 R. W. Long 3073
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28643
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 Long 2111
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30051
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4075
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6318
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4965
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1270
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1999 M. Owen FS0336
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9368
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Feb 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9675
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Nov 1985 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10638
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 2989
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 29272
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2499
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28614
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2025
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28625
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27531
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 R. W. Long 1303
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30996
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Dec 1993 S. Cole CS0227
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9445
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9422
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29834
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0051
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26751
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2502
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 48
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Nov 1971 E. Conroy 161
Bahamas Bimini Island Bimini Distr. 21 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2337
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: