Cordia sebestena

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Cordia sebestena L.
Common Name:LARGELEAF GEIGERTREE
Plant Notes:This species may be native to south Florida (Tomlinson 1974; Bradley & Gann in Jones & Gamble 1999; Hammer 2000). The accounts by Audobon (1834, vol. 2:448), Melvill (1882:108, 1884:148), Millspaugh (1907:237), and Browne (1917:16) indicate it was also cultivated in south Florida.
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Cordia
Species Cordia sebestena L. - LARGELEAF GEIGERTREE

Citation

Citation CORDIA SEBESTENA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 190. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 164. 1725). EPITYPE: JAMAICA: Near the Black River Bridge, s.d., Herb. Sloane 7: 51. (epitype: BM). Lecto- and epitypified by James Miller, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 801. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cordia speciosa Cordia speciosa Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 111. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cordia sebestena Linnaeus 1753. 
Lithocardium sebestena Lithocardium sebestena (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 976. 1891.BASIONYM: Cordia sebestena Linnaeus 1753. 
Sebesten sebestena Sebesten sebestena (Linnaeus) Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 158, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Cordia sebestena Linnaeus 1753. 
Sebesten scabra Sebesten scabra Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 38. 1838.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Mar 1979 D. LeDoux 2454
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10636
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Apr 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1699
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 324
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26180
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9362
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 S. Todd 5
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2695
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2548
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 F. Almeda 1749
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4917
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 D. Skean, Jr. 1045 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3969 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island East End Distr. 18 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 269
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 32
Curaçao Mar 1970 Fr. M. Arnoldo-Broeders 3901
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island St. John Distr. 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Bahamas Long Island Long Island Distr. 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 140
Mexico Yucatán 02 Jul 1961 F. R. Fosberg 41877
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: