Ceanothus americanus

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Ceanothus americanus L.
Common Name:NEW JERSEY TEA; REDROOT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Ceanothus
Species Ceanothus americanus L. - NEW JERSEY TEA; REDROOT

Citation

Citation CEANOTHUS AMERICANUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 195. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 264.1). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 180. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceanothus americanus var. intermedius Ceanothus americanus Linnaeus, var. intermedius (Pursh) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 264. 1838.BASIONYM: Ceanothus intermedius Pursh 1814. 
Ceanothus intermedius Ceanothus intermedius Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 167. 1814. TYPE: TENNESSEE:
Ceanothus officinalis Ceanothus officinalis Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 54. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ceanothus americanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ceanothus virgatus Ceanothus virgatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 56. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ceanothus intermedius Pursh 1814. 
Ceanothus americanus var. pitcheri Ceanothus americanus Linnaeus, var. pitcheri Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 264. 1838. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Ceanothus glandulosus Ceanothus glandulosus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 57. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Forrestia thyroides Rafinesque 1806. 
Ceanothus glomeratus Ceanothus glomeratus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 55. 1838 ("1836").  
Ceanothus glomeratus var. fuscatus Ceanothus glomeratus Rafinesque, var. fuscatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 55. 1838 ("1836").  
Ceanothus latifolius Ceanothus latifolius Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 55. 1838 ("1836").  
Ceanothus officinalis var. acutus Ceanothus officinalis Rafinesque, var. acutus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 54. 1838 ("1836").  
Ceanothus officinalis var. foliosus Ceanothus officinalis Rafinesque, var. foliosus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 55. 1838 ("1836").  
Ceanothus officinalis var. ovatus Ceanothus officinalis Rafinesque, var. ovatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 54. 1838 ("1836").  
Ceanothus officinalis var. paniculatus Ceanothus officinalis Rafinesque, var. paniculatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 55. 1838 ("1836").  
Forrestia thyroides Forrestia thyroides Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 3: 422. 1806. TYPE: NEW YORK:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Apr 1964 V. Ducey 26
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Apr 1964 V. Ducey 26
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. Darwin 2578
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. Darwin 2577
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11472
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Feb 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Apr 1964 V. Ducey 26
USA Florida Wakulla Co. s.d. M. Kuck 107
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8997
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 May 1975 D. L. Martin 544
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25101
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6000
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 1981 A.G. Shuey 2474
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 May 1974 F. Almeda 2502
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 06 Aug 2000 A. F. Clewell 6228
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20225
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53347
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8121
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1961 M. Hudson s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Jul 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6689
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 May 1949 C. H. Beck 486
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 29 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53337
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57047
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 26 May 1997 M. Whitson 1128
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Aug 1966 D. B. Ward 5983
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 164
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10057
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 25 May 1991 B. J. Herring 240
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53261
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1312
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 May 1988 A. Herndon 1940
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Jul 1962 C. F. Caudle 1405
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: