Asclepias tuberosa

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias tuberosa L.
Common Name:BUTTERFLYWEED; BUTTERFLY MILKWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias tuberosa L. - BUTTERFLYWEED; BUTTERFLY MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS TUBEROSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 217. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 310.41). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 74. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FTG  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 77. 1954.
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias decumbens Asclepias decumbens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 216. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 83 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 321. 2007.
Asclepias floridana Asclepias floridana Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 284. 1783. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Asclepias rolfsii Asclepias rolfsii Britton ex Vail, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 943, 1336. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 1 Apr 1903, Britton s.n. (holotype: NY).
Asclepias tuberosa forma decumbens Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, forma decumbens (Linnaeus) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 663. 1894.BASIONYM: Asclepias decumbens Linnaeus 1753. 
Asclepias tuberosa subsp. rolfsii Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, subsp. rolfsii (Britton ex Vail) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 31: 368. 1944.BASIONYM: Asclepias rolfsii Britton ex Vail 1903. 
Asclepias tuberosa var. decumbens Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, var. decumbens (Linnaeus) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 184. 1814.BASIONYM: Asclepias decumbens Linnaeus 1753. 
Asclepias tuberosa var. rolfsii Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, var. rolfsii (Britton ex Vail) Shinners, Field & Lab. 17: 89. 1949.BASIONYM: Asclepias rolfsii Britton ex Vail 1903. 
Asclepias lutea Asclepias lutea Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 361. 1808. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Asclepias tuberosa forma bicolor Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, forma bicolor Standley, Rhodora 32: 33. 1930. TYPE: INDIANA: Porter Co.: Near Crocker, 2 Sep 1929, Standley 57350 (holotype: F).
Asclepias tuberosa forma flavescens Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, forma flavescens Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 36. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Rochester, 21 Jun 1921, Farwell 5875 (holotype: BLH).
Asclepias tuberosa forma lutea Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, forma lutea Clute, Amer. Bot. 18: 73. 1912. TYPE: ILLINOIS:
Asclepias tuberosa subsp. interior Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, subsp. interior Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 31: 368. 1944. TYPE: IOWA: Clay Co.: 6 mi. N of Ruthven, 4 Sep 1944, Hayden 3195 (holotype: MO).
Asclepias tuberosa subsp. terminalis Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, subsp. terminalis Woodson, Proc. Natl. Acad. U.S.A. 39: 79. 1953. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Cheboygan Co.: Burt Lake, s.d., Ehlers 13954 (holotype: MO).
Asclepias tuberosa var. flexuosa Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, var. flexuosa J. F. James, Bot. Gaz. 13: 271. 1888. TYPE: TENNESSEE:
Asclepias tuberosa var. interior Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, var. interior (Woodson) Shinners, Field & Lab. 17: 89. 1949.BASIONYM: Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus, subsp. interior Woodson 1944.