Aletris farinosa

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Species:Aletris farinosa L.
Common Name:WHITE COOLICROOT; MEALY COLICROOT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyNARTHECIACEAE
Genus Aletris
Species Aletris farinosa L. - WHITE COOLICROOT; MEALY COLICROOT

Citation

Citation ALETRIS FARINOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 319. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 440.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 16. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Jackson GH  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 22 May 1982 C. Aulbach-Smith 2204
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23256
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1054
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 15 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44768
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 17 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11669
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 23 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47163
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 16 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 40771
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2774
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 16 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 40771
USA Georgia Dade Co. 06 Jun 1942 W. H. Duncan 5433
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8218
USA Alabama Monroe Co. 24 May 1980 R. R. Haynes 7820
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 May 1984 S. P. Darwin 2820
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 16 May 1954 D. Demaree 35251
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: