Orontium aquaticum

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Orontium aquaticum L.
Common Name:GOLDENCLUB; NEVERWET
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE
Genus Orontium
Species Orontium aquaticum L. - GOLDENCLUB; NEVERWET

Citation

Citation ORONTIUM AQUATICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 324. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 448.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 72. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee NY  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 38. 1993.
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aronia aquatica Aronia aquatica (Linnaeus) Baillon, Hist. Pl. 13: 508. 1895.BASIONYM: Orontium aquaticum Linnaeus 1753. 
Pothos ovata Pothos ovata Walter, Fl. Carol. 224. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: