Schoenus nigricans

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenus nigricans L.
Common Name:BLACK BOGRUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Schoenus
Species Schoenus nigricans L. - BLACK BOGRUSH

Citation

Citation SCHOENUS NIGRICANS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 43. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 68.5). Lectotypified by D. A. Simpson, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 86. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetospora nigricans Chaetospora nigricans (Linnaeus) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 323. 1837.BASIONYM: Schoenus nigricans Linnaeus 1753. 
Schoenus nigricans var. ambiguus Schoenus nigricans Linnaeus, var. ambiguus Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 44: 171. 1938.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 07 Apr 1958 L. B. Trott 51
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jan 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Mar 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9546
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27108
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jan 1946 L. J. Brass 15924
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 544
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 1998 G. Gann 54
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Dec 1998 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB0293
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 12987
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13474
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22593
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19421
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Feb 1994 S. Cole CS0240
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 14 Jun 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59763
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Feb 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3601
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Apr 2016 J. N. Burch 2887
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Apr 2016 J. N. Burch 2889
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 2017 J. R. Campbell 783
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: