Trichostema dichotomum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Trichostema dichotomum L.
Common Name:FORKED BLUECURLS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Trichostema
Species Trichostema dichotomum L. - FORKED BLUECURLS

Citation

Citation TRICHOSTEMA DICHOTOMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 598. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 750.1). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 216. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trichostema dichotomum var. puberulum Trichostema dichotomum Linnaeus, var. puberulum Fernald & Griscom, in Fernald, Rhodora 39: 445. 1937. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, s.d., Curtiss 1976 (holotype: GH).
Trichostema suffrutescens Trichostema suffrutescens Kearney, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 483. 1894. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 625 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Trichostema pilosum Trichostema pilosum Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 280. 1821.