Lantana involucrata

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Lantana involucrata L.
Common Name:BUTTONSAGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Lantana
Species Lantana involucrata L. - BUTTONSAGE

Citation

Citation LANTANA INVOLUCRATA Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 22. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 783.3). Lectotypified by R. W. Sanders, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 229. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camara involucrata Camara involucrata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 504. 1891.BASIONYM: Lantana involucrata Linnaeus 1756. 
Lantana involucrata var. floridana Lantana involucrata Linnaeus, var. floridana Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 308. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Lantana involucrata var. odorata Lantana involucrata Linnaeus, var. odorata (Linnaeus) Moldenke, Phytologia 2: 53. 1941.BASIONYM: Lantana ocorata Linnaeus 1767. 
Lantana ocorata Lantana odorata Linneaus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 418. 1767. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 783.5). Lectotypified by Méndez & Cafferty, Taxon 50: 1139. 2001.
Lantana involucrata forma kuhnholtziana Lantana involucrata Linnaeus, forma kuhnholtziana Stehle, Ann. Ecole Natl. Agric. Montpellier, ser. 2. 29: 11. 1954. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Lantana involucrata forma leucocarpa Lantana involucrata Linnaeus, forma leucocarpa Moldenke, Phytologia 39: 424. 1978. TYPE: TURKS & CAICOS: East Caicos Island: Ca. 400 m N of the SE corner of the island, 1 Apr 1978, Gillis 14467 (holotype: NY).
Lantana involucrata forma rubella Lantana involucrata Linnaeus, forma rubella Moldenke, Phytologia 14: 325. 1967. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Tobago, 22 Aug 1959, Webster & Miller 9834 (holotype: S).
Lantana parvifolia Lantana parvifolia Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 392. 1829, non Salisbury 1796. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Desfontaines 613 (lectotype: FI-W). Lectotypified by Méndez, Moscosoa 12: 56. 2001.