Oenothera drummondii

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera drummondii Hook.
Common Name:BEACH EVENINGPRIMROSE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera drummondii Hook. - BEACH EVENINGPRIMROSE

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA DRUMMONDII Hooker, Bot. Mag. 61: t. 3361. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Brazoria Co.: Rio Brazos, near Freeport, cult. in Glasgow, without data (holotype: E; isotypes: G, GH, K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Miami-Dade NY-Lit Lit-NY: W. Dietrich & W. L. Wagner, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 24: 61. 1988.
St. Johns USF  
Volusia GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenothera sinuata var. drummondii Oenothera sinuata Linnaeus, var. drummondii (Hooker) H. Léveillé, Monogr. Oenothera 351. 1909.BASIONYM: Oenothera drummondii Hooker 1834. 
Raimannia drummondii Raimannia drummondii (Hooker) Rose ex Sprague & Riley, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1921: 200. 1921.BASIONYM: Oenothera drummondii Hooker 1834. 
Oenothera littoralis Oenothera littoralis Schlechtendal, Linnaea 12: 268. 1838. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Between Tecolutla and Nautla, Feb 1829, Schiede 532 (holotype: HAL).
Oenothera sinuata subvar. helleriana Oenothera sinuata Linnaeus, subvar. helleriana H. Léveillé, Monogr. Oenothera 351, 357. 1909. TYPE: TEXAS: Nueces Co.: Corpus Christi, 23-30 Mar 1894, Heller 1512 (lectotype: E; isolectotypes: ARIZ, BM, CU, F, G, GH, ISC, K, MASS, MICH, MIN, MO, MSC, NY, POM, SMU, UC). Lectotypified by Lauener, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 31: 401-429. 1972.
Raimannia littoralis Raimannia littoralis (Schlechtendal) Rose ex Sprague & L. Riley, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1921: 201. 1921.BASIONYM: Oenothera littoralis Schlechtendal 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53688
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: