Paspalum dissectum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum dissectum (L.)L.
Common Name:MUDBANK CROWNGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum dissectum (L.)L. - MUDBANK CROWNGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM DISSECTUM (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 81. 1762.
Basionym: Panicum dissectum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 79.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 116. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk DWP  
St. Lucie USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum dissectum Panicum dissectum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 57. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 79.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 116. 1908.
Paspalum dimidiatum Paspalum dimidiatum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 855. 1759, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum disssectum Linnaeus 1753. 
Paspalum drummondii Paspalum drummondii Mülle Halensisr, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 19: 332. 1861. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, s.d., Drummond 182 (holotype: B; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum membranaceum Paspalum membranaceum Walter, Fl. Carol. 75. 1788.  
Paspalum tectum Paspalum tectum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 29. 1853. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum walteri Paspalum walteri Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 570. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Paspalum membranaceum Walter 1788. 
Paspalum walterianum Paspalum walterianum Schultes, Mant. 2: 166. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Paspalum membranaceum Walter 1788. 
Paspalum vaginatum Paspalum vaginatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 109. 1816, non Swartz 1788. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 1985 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jun 1978 A.G. Shuey 2113
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53899
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 12 Jul 2001 B. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 1988 D. W. Hall 1869
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Sep 1979 A.G. Shuey 2299
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Sep 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68288
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Jun 1971 D. Auth 21
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Sep 1989 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jun 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Aug 1988 R. K. Godfrey 82799
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20505
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 04 Oct 1986 R. D. Thomas 98524
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 13 Sep 1988 S. R. Hill 19932
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20505
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 29 Oct 1993 S. R. Hill 25275
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 28 Aug 1920 E. J. Palmer 18856
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 11 Sep 1998 R. D. Thomas 157739
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: