Aristolochia serpentaria

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Aristolochia serpentaria L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA SNAKEROOT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Aristolochia
Species Aristolochia serpentaria L. - VIRGINIA SNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation ARISTOLOCHIA SERPENTARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 961. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1071.7). Lectotypified by Pfeifer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 128. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Monroe Keys Lit Lit: Pfeifer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 128-132. 1966.
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange Lit Lit: Pfeifer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 128-132. 1966.
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristolochia convolvulacea Aristolochia convolvulacea Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 335. 1897. TYPE: GEORGIA: Muscogee Co.: Columbus, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY).
Aristolochia hastata Aristolochia hastata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 200. 1818, non Kunth 1817.  
Aristolochia nashii Aristolochia nashii Kearney, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 485. 1894. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Lake Ella, 1894, Nash 1139 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY, UC).
Aristolochia serpentaria var. hastata Aristolochia serpentaria Linnaeus, var. hastata (Rafinesque) Duchartre, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 434. 1864.BASIONYM: Endodeca hastata Rafinesque 1838; Aristolochia hastata Nuttall 1818, non Kunth 1817. 
Aristolochia serpentaria var. nashii Aristolochia serpentaria Linnaeus, var. nashii (Kearney) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 75: 130. 1959.BASIONYM: Aristolochia nashii Kearney 1894. 
Endodeca hastata Endodeca hastata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 99. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Aristolochia hastata Nuttall 1818, non Kunth 1817. 
Endodeca polyrrhizos Endodeca polyrrhizos Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 601. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Endodeca hastata Rafinesque 1838; Aristolochia hastata Nuttall 1818, non Kunth 1817. 
Endodeca serpentaria Endodeca serpentaria (Linnaeus) Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 600. 1860.BASIONYM: Aristolochia serpentaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Endodeca serpentaria var. hastata Endodeca serpentaria (Linnaeus) Klotzsch, var. hastata (Rafinesque) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 50: 461. 1982.BASIONYM: Endodeca hastata Rafinesque 1838; Aristolochia hastata Nuttall 1818, non Kunth 1817. 
Pistolochia serpentaria Pistolochia serpentaria (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 98. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Aristolochia serpentaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Psophiza undulata Psophiza undulata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 99. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Aristolochia arborescens Aristolochia arborescens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 960. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 78(1). 1691). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 978. 2009.
Aristolochia officinalis Aristolochia officinalis T. Nees von Esenbeck, in Weyhe et al., Pl. Medicin. 1: t. 144. 1828.  
Aristolochia serpentaria var, laxa Aristolochia serpentaria Linnaeus, var. laxa Duchartre, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 434. 1864. TYPE: Without data (holotype: LE; isotype: MO?).
Aristolochia serpentaria var. bartonii Aristolochia serpentaria Linnaeus, var. bartonii (Klotzsch) Duchartre, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 433. 1864.BASIONYM: Endodeca bartonii Klotzsch 1860. 
Endodeca bartonii Endodeca bartonii Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 600. 1860.