Bidens frondosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens frondosa L.
Common Name:DEVIL'S BEGGARTICKS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens frondosa L. - DEVIL'S BEGGARTICKS

Citation

Citation BIDENS FRONDOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 832. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 975.6). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 355. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens melanocarpa Bidens melanocarpa Wiegand, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 405. 1899. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Bidens frondosa forma anomala Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, forma anomala (Porter ex Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 352. 1938.BASIONYM: Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. anomala Porter ex Fernald 1903. 
Bidens frondosa var. anomala Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. anomala Porter ex Fernald, Rhodora 5: 91. 1903.  
Bidens frondosa var. caudata Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. caudata Sherff, Brittonia 11: 190. 1959. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA: Raleigh Co.: Near Stanaford, 3 Sep 1940, Tosh s.n. (holotype: WVA).
Bidens frondosa var. pallida Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. pallida (Wiegand) Wiegand, Rhodora 26: 5. 1924.BASIONYM: Bidens melanocarpa Wiegand, var. pallida Wiegand 1899. 
Bidens frondosa var. puberula Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. puberula Wiegand, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 408. 1899.  
Bidens frondosa var. stenodonta Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. stenodonta Fernald & H. St. John, Rhodora 17: 22. 1915. TYPE: CANADA: Newfoundland: Whitbourne, 8 Aug 1911, Fernald & Wiegand 6375 (holotype: GH).
Bidens melanocarpa var. pallida Bidens melanocarpa Wiegand, var. pallida Wiegand, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 406. 1899.  
Bidens puberula Bidens puberula (Wiegand) Rydberg, Fl. Plains N. Amer. 849. 1932.BASIONYM: Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. puberula Wiegand 1899. 
Bidens vulgata forma puberula Bidens vulgata Greene, forma puberula (Wiegand) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 352. 1938.BASIONYM: Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. puberula Wiegand 1899. 
Bidens vulgata var. puberula Bidens vulgata Greene, var. puberula (Wiegand) Greene, Pittonia 4: 250. 1901.BASIONYM: Bidens frondosa Linnaeus, var. puberula Wiegand 1899. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 17 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57872
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Oct 1958 H. L. Monoson 1
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 980
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: