Lyonia lucida

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Lyonia lucida (Lam.)K.Koch
Common Name:FETTERBUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Lyonia
Species Lyonia lucida (Lam.)K.Koch - FETTERBUSH

Citation

Citation LYONIA LUCIDA (Lamarck) K. Koch, Dendrologie 2: 118. 1872.
Basionym: Andromeda lucida Lamarck 1783.
Type: Without data (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 203. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda lucida Andromeda lucida Lamarck, Encycl. 157. 1783. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 203. 1981.
Andromeda marginata Andromeda marginata Veillard, in Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 2: 188. 1804. TYPE: "La Caroline et la Floride",
Andromeda nitida Andromeda nitida W. Bartram ex Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 8. 1785. TYPE: "Carolina and Florida",
Desmothamnus lucidus Desmothamnus lucidus (Lamarck) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 29(1): 64. 1914.BASIONYM: Andromeda lucida Lamarck 1783. 
Desmothamnus nitidus Desmothamnus nitidus (W. Bartram ex Marshall) Small, Shrubs Florida 96, 133. 1913.BASIONYM: Andromeda nitida W. Bartram ex Marshall 1785. 
Leucothoe marginata Leucothoe marginata (Veillard) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 482. 1840.BASIONYM: Andromeda marginata Veillard 1804. 
Lyonia marginata Lyonia marginata (Veillard) D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 17: 159. 1834.BASIONYM: Andromeda marginata Veillard 1804. 
Lyonia nitida Lyonia nitida (W. Bartram ex Marshall) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 53. 1908.BASIONYM: Andromeda nitida W. Bartram ex Marshall 1785. 
Neopieris nitida Neopieris nitida (W. Bartram ex Marshall) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 690. 1913.BASIONYM: Andromeda nitida W. Bartram ex Marshall 1785. 
Pieris lucida Pieris lucida (Lamarck) Rehder, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 24: 266. 1915, non H. Léveillé 1906.BASIONYM: Andromeda lucida Lamarck 1783. 
Pieris nitida Pieris nitida (W. Bartram ex Marshall) Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 2: 588. 1876.BASIONYM: Andromeda nitida W. Bartram ex Marshall 1785. 
Xolisma lucida Xolisma lucida (Lamarck) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 5: 50. 1924.BASIONYM: Andromeda lucida Lamarck 1783. 
Andromeda coriacea Andromeda coriacea Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 70. 1789.  
Andromeda coriacea var. rubra Andromeda coriacea Aiton, var. rubra Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 7: 672. 1822. TYPE: "Carolina and Georgia",
Andromeda lacustris Andromeda lacustris C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 6: 250. 1870. TYPE: CUBA: Near Pinar del Rio, s.d., Wright 3664 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY 3 shts, P).
Andromeda myrtifolia Andromeda myrtifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 290. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andromeda coriacea Aiton 1789. 
Andromeda nitida var. rhombifolia Andromeda nitida W. Bartram ex Marshall, var. rhombifolia A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 488. 1861.  
Leucothoe coriacea Leucothoe coriacea (Aiton) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 602. 1839.BASIONYM: Andromeda coriacea Aiton 1789. 
Lyonia lucida forma rubra Lyonia lucida (Lamarck) K. Koch, forma rubra (Loddiges) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 425. 1935.BASIONYM: Andromeda coriacea Aiton, var. rubra Loddiges 1822. 
Lyonia marginata var. rubra Lyonia marginata (Veillard) D. Don, var. rubra (Loddiges) Loudon, Arbor. Frutic. Brit. 2: 1110. 1838.BASIONYM: Andromeda coriacea Aiton, var. rubra Loddiges 1822. 
Pieris lucida var. rubra Pieris lucida (Lamarck) Rehder, var. rubra (Loddiges) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 5: 2622. 1916.BASIONYM: Andromeda coriacea Aiton, var. rubra Loddiges 1822. 
Pieris nitida var. rubra Pieris nitida (W. Bartram ex Marshall) Hooker f., var. rubra (Loddiges) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 3: 1336. 1901.BASIONYM: Andromeda coriacea Aiton, var. rubra Loddiges 1822. 
Xolisma lucida var. rubra Xolisma lucida (Lamarck) Rehder, var. rubra (Loddiges) Rehder, Man. Cult. Trees 712. 1927.BASIONYM: Andromeda coriacea Aiton, var. rubra Loddiges 1822.