Pectis glaucescens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pectis glaucescens (Cass.)D.J.Keil
Common Name:SANDDUNE CINCHWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pectis
Species Pectis glaucescens (Cass.)D.J.Keil - SANDDUNE CINCHWEED

Citation

Citation PECTIS GLAUCESCENS (Cassini) D. J. Keil, Sida 11: 386. 1986.
Basionym: Chthonia glaucescens Cassini 1817.
Type: Without data (lectotype: P-JU). Lectotypified by D. J. Keil, Sida 11: 386. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chthonia glaucescens Chthonia glaucescens Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 9: 173. 1817. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: P-JU). Lectotypified by D. J. Keil, Sida 11: 386. 1986.
Chthonia leptocephala Chthonia leptocephala Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 27: 206. 1823.  
Pectis leptocephala Pectis leptocephala (Cassini) Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 280. 1907.BASIONYM: Chthonia leptocephala Cassini 1823. 
Pectis lessingii Pectis lessingii Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 33; 78. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between the Everglades and Biscayne Bay, Jun, Curtiss 1162 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: BM, CM, F, K, MICH, NY 2 shts, P, US). Lectotypified by D. J. Keil, Sida 11: 388. 1986.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Nov 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Sep 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8755
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2510
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Sep 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9008
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28580
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Oct 1969 W. T. Gillis 8541
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30236
USA Florida Glades Co. 27 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 11003
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Oct 1972 G. N. Avery 1335
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 307
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1998 R. Stalter 16
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 185
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 J. Popenoe 27277
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9448
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9184
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29016
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Nov 1946 R. B. Ledin 706
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Sep 1992 J. Weber CS0194
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 D. Burch 1515
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2107
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10518
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1844
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3181
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Sep 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 766
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 8
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Apr 1964 P. Silverstone 104
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jan 1974 M. Meagher 1123
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 8
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. May 1964 N. Woessner 174
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: