Pisonia aculeata

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Pisonia aculeata L.
Common Name:DEVIL'S CLAWS; PULLBACK
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Pisonia
Species Pisonia aculeata L. - DEVIL'S CLAWS; PULLBACK

Citation

Citation PISONIA ACULEATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1026. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Nov. Pl. Amer. t. 11. 1703). Lectotypified by A. C. Smith, Fl. Vit. Nov. 2: 269. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Glades FTG  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee PIHG  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
St. Lucie FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pisonia helleri Pisonia helleri Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 187. 1918. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: 2 mi. W of Bayamon, 29 Apr 1899, Heller & Heller 1245 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29730
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2672 Sheet 1.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2672 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Nov 1992 B. F. Hansen 12052
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1974 D. P. Cole 6
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1974 D. P. Cole 19
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1974 S. Todd 110
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Mar 2003 A. Bishop FS0307
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Mar 2002 M. Owen FS0219
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Feb 1994 S. Cole CS0245
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31440
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1939
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0059
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Jun 2001 P. L. Howell 430
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29722 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29722 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Jan 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9155
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Dec 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9763
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Mar 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9677
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28024
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1963 R. R. Smith 809
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29485
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 46
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Feb 1964 (UM) Ford 5
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Feb 1966 M. E. Seidel 26
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Feb 1964 H. W. Severance 23
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 May 1966 M. E. Seidel 14
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1989 J. N. Burch 99
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: