Malvastrum americanum

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malvastrum americanum (L.)Torr.
Common Name:INDIAN VALLEY FALSE MALLOW
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malvastrum
Species Malvastrum americanum (L.)Torr. - INDIAN VALLEY FALSE MALLOW

Citation

Citation MALVASTRUM AMERICANUM (Linnaeus) Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 38. 1858 ("1859").
Basionym: Malva americana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Cult. in the Netherlands, Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 154-155. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin US  
Lee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva americana Malva americana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 687. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Cult. in the Netherlands, Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 154-155. 1966.
Malva hispida Malva hispida Moench, Methodus 609. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Malva americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Malveopsis americana Malveopsis americana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 72. 1891.BASIONYM: Malva americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Sphaeralcea americana Sphaeralcea americana (Linnaeus) Metz, Catholica Univ. Amer., Biol. Ser. 16: 142. 1934.BASIONYM: Malva americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Malva blumeana Malva blumeana Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 94. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Malva timoriensis de Candolle 1824. 
Malva borbonica Malva borbonica Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 728. 1809. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by Hill, Rhodora 84: 187. 1982.
Malva brachystachya Malva brachystachya F. Mueller, Linnaea 25: 378. 1853. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Sulteyer Creek & Mt. Gullert Creek, Flinders Range, s.d., Mueller s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes; BM, K, MEL).
Malva curassavica Malva curassavica Desrousseaux, inLamarck, Encycl. 3: 754. 1792. TYPE: CURACAO:
Malva fluminensis Malva fluminensis Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 287. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:
Malva gangetica Malva gangetica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 967. 1763. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 74(6). 1692). Lectotypified by Hill, Rhodora 84: 187. 1982.
Malva macrostachya Malva macrostachya C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 120. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco harbor, 1790, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Malva ovata Malva ovata Cavanilles, Diss. 2: 81, t. 20(2). 1786. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: C, P).
Malva polystachya Malva polystachya Cavanilles, Diss. 5: 281, t. 138(3). 1788. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Cult. in Madrid, Lagasca s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by S. R. Hill, Rhodora 84: 187. 1982.
Malva sublobata Malva sublobata Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 754. 1792. TYPE: Cult. in Paris,
Malva timoriensis Malva timoriensis de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 430. 1824. TYPE: INDONESIA: Timor: Wihtout data, 1821, Riedle s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotypes; G, K, L).
Malva trachelifolia Malva trachelifolia Link, Enum. Pl. Berol. Alt. 2: 209. 1822.  
Malvastrum spicatum var. mollissimum Malvastrum spicatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. mollissimum A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 15: 944. 1935. TYPE: CAPR VERDE ISLANDS: Boa Vista, near Sal Rei, 1934, Chevalier 44367 (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Hill, Rhodora 84: 191. 1982.
Malvastrum trachelifolium Malvastrum trachelifolium (Link) Ulbrich, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 509. 1915.BASIONYM: Malva trachelifolia Link 1822. 
Malveopsis macrostachya Malveopsis macrostachya (C. Presl) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 72. 1891.BASIONYM: Malva macrostachya C. Presl 1835. 
Malveopsis spicata forma flava Malveopsis spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma flava Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 72. 1891. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Malveopsis spicata forma rubra Malveopsis spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma rubra Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 72. 1891. TYPE: TRINIDAD:
Malveopsis spicata var. ovata Malveopsis spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. ovata Grisebach ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 72. 1891. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Malveopsis spicata var. pauciflora Malveopsis spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. pauciflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 72. 1891.