Panicum amarum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum amarum Elliott
Common Name:BITTER PANICGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum amarum Elliott - BITTER PANICGRASS

Citation

Citation PANICUM AMARUM Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 121. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Elliott [?] s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by P. G. Palmer, Brittonia 27: 148. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chasea amara Chasea amara (Elliott) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 64. 1911.BASIONYM: Panicum amarum Elliott 1816. 
Panicum amarulum Panicum amarulum Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 96. 1910. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Virginia Beach, 24 Sep 1900, Williams 3090 (holotype: US).
Panicum amarum subsp. amarulum Panicum amarum Elliott, subsp. amarulum (Hitchcock & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum amarulum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum amarum var. amarulum Panicum amarum Elliott, var. amarulum (Hitchcock & Chase) P. G. Palmer, Brittonia 27: 149. 1975.BASIONYM: Panicum amarulum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum amaroides Panicum amaroides Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 29: 5. 1901.BASIONYM: Panicum amarum Elliott, var. minor Vasey & Lamson-Scribner 1889. 
Panicum amarum var. minor Panicum amarum Elliott, var. minor Vasey & Lamson-Scribner, in Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 38. 1889. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Elizabeth City Co.: Fortress Monroe, 1879, Vasey s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5819
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 Sep 1961 E. West 124
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30394A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27867
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31615
10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26272
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2145
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27603
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Feb 1974 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Jan 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 17 Apr 1979 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 09 Sep 1980 D. W. Crewz 2098
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55086
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2308
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5818
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10613
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Aug 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Jul 2001 P. L. Howell 440
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Aug 2008 C. vanHoek CI0178
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Oct 2002 T. MacClendon 112
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Aug 1987 G. Fleming s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 2003 S. W. Braem HI0157
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6115
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1015 Collected with permission from Martin County Parks and Recreation.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 2002 A. Bishop AK0046
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 G. Fleming 3187
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25430
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Jan 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 22 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9150
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9287
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Sep 2006 E. Jensen DW0002
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1170
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Dec 1990 I. Phillips 74
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2426
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16586
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 14 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1398
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Oct 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-46
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 15 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 97
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 03 Oct 1959 G. R. Swank 473
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 15 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 98
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 29 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 190
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 12 Nov 1993 C. vanHoek 382
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33670
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 03 Aug 1966 A. E. Radford 45088
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 03 Sep 1983 B. E. Dutton 287
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 28 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 37922
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 25 Oct 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75461
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 19 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 31268
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 28 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 43
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: