Menispermum canadense

Family:MENISPERMACEAE
Species:Menispermum canadense L.
Common Name:COMMON MOONSEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyMENISPERMACEAE
Genus Menispermum
Species Menispermum canadense L. - COMMON MOONSEED

Citation

Citation MENISPERMUM CANADENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 340. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 140(Menispermum 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 66. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 432. 1985.
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Menispermum angulatum Menispermum angulatum Moench, Methodus 277. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Menispermum canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Menispermum canadense var. lobatum Menispermum canadense Linnaeus, var. lobatum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 371. 1814.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Stokes Co. 26 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 37877
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: