Magnolia virginiana

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Species:Magnolia virginiana L.
Common Name:SWEETBAY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia virginiana L. - SWEETBAY

Citation

Citation MAGNOLIA VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 535. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 222(Magnolia 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dandy, Bot. Mag. 175: t. 457. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1173. 2007.
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Magnolia australis Magnolia australis Ashe, Torreya 31: 39. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Natchitoches Par.:
Magnolia australis var. parva Magnolia australis Ashe, var. parva (Ashe) Ashe, Torreya 31: 39. 1931.BASIONYM: Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. parva Ashe 1928. 
Magnolia fragrans Magnolia fragrans Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 379. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Magnolia glauca (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1759; Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. glauca Linnaeus 1753. 
Magnolia glauca Magnolia glauca (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1082. 1759.BASIONYM: Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. glauca Linnaeus 1753. 
Magnolia glauca var. latifolia Magnolia glauca (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. latifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 251. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Magnolia glauca (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1759; Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. glauca Linnaeus 1753. 
Magnolia glauca var. pumila Magnolia glauca (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. pumila Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 295. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: "East Florida", s.d., Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Magnolia virginiana subsp. australis Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, subsp. australis (Sargent) E. Murray, Kalmia 11: 2. 1981.BASIONYM: Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. australis Sargent 1919. 
Magnolia virginiana var. australis Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. australis Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 231. 1919. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Magnolia virginiana var. glauca Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. glauca Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 535. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 39. 1730). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.
Magnolia virginiana var. parva Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. parva Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 55: 464. 1928. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Near Sopchoppy, 17 May 1925, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU?).
Magnolia glauca var. argentea Magnolia glauca (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. argentea de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 452. 1817.  
Magnolia glauca var. longifolia Magnolia glauca (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. longifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 251. 1789.  
Magnolia longifolia Magnolia longifolia (Aiton) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 11. 1826.BASIONYM: Magnolia glauca (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. longifolia Aiton 1789. 
Magnolia virginiana var. grisea Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus, var. grisea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 536. 1753. TYPE: MARYLAND: Prince Georges Co.: Near Laurel, 4 Jul 1923, Muenscher 3722 (neotype: BH). Neotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 980. 2009.