Liriodendron tulipifera

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Species:Liriodendron tulipifera L.
Common Name:TULIPTREE; YELLOW POPLAR
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE
Genus Liriodendron
Species Liriodendron tulipifera L. - TULIPTREE; YELLOW POPLAR

Citation

Citation LIRIODENDRON TULIPIFERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 535. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 223(Liriodendron 1A) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 63. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Liriodendron procerum Liriodendron procerum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 379. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Liriodendron tulipifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Liriodendron truncatifolium Liriodendron truncatifolium Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 233. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Liriodendron tulipifera Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 May 1963 D. B. Ward 3477
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8975
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9418
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Jul 1985 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3622
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jun 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52203
USA Florida Clay Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2531
USA Florida Nassau Co. 19 Jun 1960 D. B. Ward 2046
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 838
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 10 Jun 2007 S. R. Hill 37480A CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 26 Jul 1974 J. Slama 37 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1981 A.G. Shuey 2456 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 26 Jul 1974 J. Slama 37 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5649
USA Alabama De Kalb Co. 04 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34920
USA Georgia Tattnall Co. 10 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9371
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 19 Apr 1964 J. W. Thieret 17120
USA Tennessee Grundy Co. 24 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8890
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8925
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. R. Hill 22581
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 20 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30004
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 15 May 1992 J. B. Nelson 12454
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 30 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 3019
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 09 May 1967 J. R. Bozeman 9161
USA North Carolina Yadkin Co. Apr-May 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n.
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 12 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 28
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 27 Apr 1994 S. R. Hill 25569
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 11 May 1976 N. E. Mullens 76109
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 22 Jun 1965 M. Gillon 53
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. Jul 1951 E.S. Barghoorn s.n.
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 03 May 1960 B. Garrett 82
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 A. E. Radford 12028
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 19 Apr 1920 Rev. J. Davis 175803
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 11 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22247
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 19 Apr 1975 C. M. Allen 6518
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 11 Apr 1976 C. Hebert 254
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 30 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 327
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: