Vernonia noveboracensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia noveboracensis (L.)Michx.
Common Name:NEW YORK IRONWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia noveboracensis (L.)Michx. - NEW YORK IRONWEED

Citation

Citation VERNONIA NOVEBORACENSIS (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 95. 1803.
Basionym: Serratula noveboracensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 392, Serratulano. 3 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal & Turland, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 367. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FSU  
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Behen noveboracense Behen noveboracense (Linnaeus) Hill, Hort. Kew. 68. 1768.BASIONYM: Serratula noveboracensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Cacalia noveboracensis Cacalia noveboracensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 324. 1891.BASIONYM: Serratula noveboracensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Serratula noveboracensis Serratula noveboracensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 818. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 392, Serratula no. 3 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal & Turland, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 367. 1998.
Behen praealtum Behen praealtum (Linnaeus) Hill, Hort. Kew. 68. 1768.BASIONYM: Serratula praealta Linnaeus 1753. 
Chrysocoma tomentosa Chrysocoma tomentosa Walter, Fl. Carol. 196. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Serratula caroliniana Serratula caroliniana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Serratula praealta Serratula praealta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 818. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 965.12). Lectotypified by Reveal & Turland, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 367. 1998.
Vernonia gigantea var. praealta Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, var. praealta (Linnaeus) Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 1: 402. 1907.BASIONYM: Serratula praealta Linnaeus 1753. 
Vernonia harperi Vernonia harperi Gleason, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 221. 1906. TYPE: GEORGIA: Coffee Co.:
Vernonia noveboracensis forma albiflora Vernonia noveboracensis (Linnaeus) Michaux, forma albiflora Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 124. 1890. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Vernonia noveboracensis forma lilacina Vernonia noveboracensis (Linnaeus) Michaux, forma lilacina Oswald, Phytologia 5: 465. 1957. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Bergen Co.: Paramus, 31 Aug 1956, Oswald s.n. (holotype: NY).
Vernonia noveboracensis var. praealta Vernonia noveboracensis (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. praealta (Linnaeus) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot. 183. 1845.BASIONYM: Serratula praealta Linnaeus 1753. 
Vernonia noveboracensis var. tomentosa Vernonia noveboracensis (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. tomentosa (Walter) Britton, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 311. 1894.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma tomentosa Walter 1788. 
Vernonia praealta Vernonia praealta (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 95. 1803.BASIONYM: Serratula praealta Linnaeus 1753. 
Vernonia tomentosa Vernonia tomentosa (Walter) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 288. 1823.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma tomentosa Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 3 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20563 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 3 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20563 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Nov 2001 C. Slaughter 12877
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 705
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Jul 1968 S. B. Jones 15773
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6827
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18486
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: