Ageratina altissima

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ageratina altissima (L.)R.M.King & H.Rob.
Common Name:WHITE SNAKEROOT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ageratina
Species Ageratina altissima (L.)R.M.King & H.Rob. - WHITE SNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation AGERATINA ALTISSIMA (Linnaeus) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 19: 212. 1970.
Basionym: Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 396, Eupatorium no. 3 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 351. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageratum altissimum Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 839. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 396, Eupatorium no. 3 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 351. 1998.
Batschia nivea Batschia nivea Moench, Methodus 567. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium ageratoides Eupatorium ageratoides Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 355. 1782 ("1781"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eupatorium rugosum Houttuyn 1779; Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium altissimum Eupatorium altissimum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Veg., ed. 13. 614. 1774, non Linnaeus 1753.BASIONYM: Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium rugosum Eupatorium rugosum Houttuyn, Nat. Hist. 2(10): 558. 1779.BASIONYM: Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium urticifolium Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard, Syst. Pl. 3: 719. 1780, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eupatorium rugosum Houttuyn 1779; Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Kyrstenia altissima Kyrstenia altissima (Linnaeus) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 8. 1903.BASIONYM: Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ageratina luciae-brauniae Ageratina luciae-brauniae (Fernald) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 19: 215. 1970.BASIONYM: Eupatorium luciae-brauniae Fernald 1942; Eupatorium deltoides E. L. Braun 1940, non Jacquin 1798. 
Eupatorium aboriginum Eupatorium aboriginum Greene, Pittonia 4: 277. 1901. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Creek Co.: Sapulpa, 1 Oct 1895, Bush 1440 (holotype: ?).
Eupatorium boreale Eupatorium boreale Greene, Rhodora 3: 83. 1901.  
Eupatorium deltoides Eupatorium deltoides E. L. Braun, Rhodora 42: 50. 1940, non Jacquin 1798. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Whitley Co.: Near Cumberland Falls, 6 Sep 1939, Braun 2583 (holotype: GH).
Eupatorium luciae-brauniae Eupatorium luciae-brauniae Fernald, Rhodora 44: 463. 1942.BASIONYM: Eupatorium deltoides E. L. Braun 1940, non Jacquin 1798. 
Eupatorium rugosum forma verticillatum Eupatorium rugosum Houttuyn, forma verticillatum (Victorin) Scoggan, Fl. Canada 1: 51. 1978.BASIONYM: Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard, forma verticillatum Victorin 1926. 
Eupatorium rugosum forma villicaule Eupatorium arugosum Houttuyn, forma villicaule (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 44: 463. 1942.BASIONYM: Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard, var. villicaule Fernald 1908. 
Eupatorium rugosum var. chlorolepis Eupatorium rugosum Houttuyn, var. chlorolepis Fernald, Rhodora 44: 462, t. 739. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Surry Co.: Along th James River, Claremont, 5 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 14034 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Eupatorium rugosum var. tomentellum Eupatorium rugosum Houttuyn, var. tomentellum (B. L. Robinson) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 43: 557. 1941.BASIONYM: Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard, var. tomentellum B. L. Robinson 1911. 
Eupatorium rugosum var. villicaule Eupatorium rugosum Houttuyn, var. villicaule (Fernald) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 43: 558. 1941.BASIONYM: Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard, var. villicaule Fernald 1908. 
Eupatorium urticifolium forma verticillatum Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard, forma verticillatum Victorin, Proc. & Trans. Roy. Soc. Canada, ser. 3. 20: 471. 1926. TYPE: CANADA:
Eupatorium urticifolium var. tomentellum Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard, var. tomentellum B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 47: 195. 1911. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Dane Co.: Madison, 28 Aug 1893, Churchill s.n. (holotype: GH).
Eupatorium urticifolium var. trifolium Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard, var. trifolium Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 170. 1916. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Parkedale, 23 Aug 1914, Farwell 3843 (holotype: BLH).
Eupatorium urticifolium var. villicaule Eupatorium urticifoilum Reichard, var. villicaule Fernald, Rhodora 10: 87. 1908. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Bedford Co.: Without locality, 1871, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: GH).
Kyrstenia aborigina Kyrstenia aborigina (Greene) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 8. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium aboriginum Greene 1901. 
Kyrstenia borealis Kyrstenia borealis (Greene) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 8. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium boreale Greene 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55226
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 03 Oct 2004 S. R. Hill 36193 CULTIVATED. Grown from seeds from plants at Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, 10-15-00, planted 05-16-2004.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 09 Oct 1999 S. R. Hill 32132 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 16 Oct 2005 S. R. Hill 36716 CULTIVATED. Seeds originally from Missouri Botanical Garden.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: