Symphyotrichum dumosum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:RICE BUTTON ASTER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.)G.L.Nesom - RICE BUTTON ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM DUMOSUM (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 280. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster dumosus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 408, Aster no. 10 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Semple, in M. H. Hoffmann, Feddes Repert. 107: 182. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster coridifolius Aster coridifolius Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 112. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Aster dumosus Aster dumosus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 873. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 408, Aster no. 10 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Semple, in M. H. Hoffmann, Feddes Repert. 107: 182. 1996.
Aster dumosus var. coridifolius Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. coridifolius (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 128. 1841.BASIONYM: Aster coridifolius Michaux 1803. 
Aster dumosus var. gracilentus Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. gracilentus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 128. 1841.  
Aster dumosus var. gracilipes Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. gracilipes Wiegand, Rhodora 30: 166. 1928. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 1894, Curtiss 5345 (holotype: CU; isotypes: FSU, NY).
Aster dumosus var. pergracilis Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. pergracilis Wiegand, Rhodora 30: 166. 1928. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Santee Canal, s.d., Ravenel s.n. (holotype: GH).
Aster dumosus var. subulifolius Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. subulifolius Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 128. 1841. TYPE: TEXAS: Travis Co.: Austin, 1835, Drummond 156 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: BM, K(2 shts), P). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Lowry, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia 8: 397. 1986.
Aster dumosus var. verus Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. verus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 128. 1841, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Aster dumosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster foliolosus var. coridifolius Aster foliolosus Aiton, var. coridifolius (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 155. 1818.BASIONYM: Aster coridifolius Michaux 1803. 
Aster gracilipes Aster gracilipes (Wiegand) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1389, 1509. 1933.BASIONYM: Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. gracilipes Wiegand 1928. 
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. pergracilis Symphyotrichum dumosum (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, var. pergracilis (Wiegand) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 280. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. pergracilis Wiegand 1928. 
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. subulifolium Symphyotrichum dumosum (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, var. subulifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 280. 1995 ("1994").BASIONYM: Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. subulifolius Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Aster dumosus forma monocephalus Aster dumosus Linnaeus, forma monocephalus Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 1: 100. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Marl Lake, near Lake Orion, 18 Sep 1920, Farwell 5704a (holotype: BLH).
Aster dumosus var. albus Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. albus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 546. 1814.  
Aster dumosus var. dodgei Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. dodgei Fernald, Rhodora 11; 31. 1909. TYPE: MICHIGAN: St. Clair Co.: Hersen Island and other islands at the mouth of the St. Clair River, 17 Sep 1908, Dodge 84 (holotype: GH).
Aster dumosus var. strictior Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. strictior A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot. 323. 1845, non Torrey & A. Gray 1841.  
Aster dumosus var. strictior Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. strictior Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 128. 1841.  
Aster dumosus var. subracemosus Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. subracemosus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 128. 1841.  
Aster dumosus var. violaceus Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. violaceus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 546. 1814.  
Aster mutabilis Aster mutabilis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 876. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 326(1). 1694). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 354. 1998.
Aster sparsiflorus Aster sparsiflorus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 112. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dodgei Symphyotrichum dumosum (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, var. dodgei (Fernald) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 280. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. dodgei Fernald 1909. 
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. strictior Symphyotrichum dumosum (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, var. strictior (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 280. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Aster dumosus Linnaeus, var. strictior Torrey & A. Gray 1841.