Morinda royoc

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Morinda royoc L.
Common Name:REDGAL
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Morinda
Species Morinda royoc L. - REDGAL

Citation

Citation MORINDA ROYOC Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 176. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 73 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Lorence, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 68. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Morinda royoc forma pubescens Morinda royoc Linnaeus, forma pubescens Ekman ex Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 540. 1928. TYPE: CUBA: Along Río Cojimar near Cojimar, Oct, Ekman 13312 (holotype: ?).
Morinda royoc var. ferruginea Morinda royoc Linnaeus, var. ferruginea A. Richard ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 138. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Morinda royoc var. latifolia Morinda royoc Linnaeus, var. latifolia Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 138. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Morinda yucatanensis Morinda yucatanensis Greenman, Publ. Field. Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 262. 1907. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatan: Without data, Gaumer 362 (holotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26222 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26222 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1988 C. vanHoek 105
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10706
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Nov 1985 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10694
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10643
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3600
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9459
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 319
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4892
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1759
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27888
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1849
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29319
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29312A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Mar 2003 S. Myers 485
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28642
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 104a
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1671
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Oct 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 R. W. Long 2964
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7053
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29100
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28446
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9181
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1969 H. Andorfer 15
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4100
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Jul 2008 P. L. Howell 1065
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16835
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15987
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 809
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jul 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9366
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6776
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5110
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6326
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6305
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6369
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Jun 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9589
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11790
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3409
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4049
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Feb 2001 R. Workman s.n.
Bahamas Little Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3633
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8282
Bahamas Great Abaco Island North Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8328
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 17 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8581
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 49
Haiti Nord Dept. 03 May 1988 H. Chandler 49
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 19 Apr 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29617
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 24 Jul 1985 T. A. Zanoni 35319
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 02 May 1970 D. Burch 2608
CuraƧao 08 Mar 1969 W. P. Nagelkerken 162
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 12 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 124
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. 12 May 1910 O. E. Jennings 213
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1362
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1362
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. 07 May 1910 O. E. Jennings 125
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. 12 May 1910 O. E. Jennings 518
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Feb 1964 H. W. Severance 7
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 46
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Apr 1966 B. J. Lester 79
USA Florida Collier Co. s.d. J. N. Burch 137
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: