Scoparia dulcis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Scoparia dulcis L.
Common Name:SWEETBROOM; LICORICEWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWI), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Scoparia
Species Scoparia dulcis L. - SWEETBROOM; LICORICEWEED

Citation

Citation SCOPARIA DULCIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 116. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L 921.34-49). Lectotypified by D. A. Sutton, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 86. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capraria dulcis Capraria dulcis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 459. 1891.BASIONYM: Scoparia dulcis Linnaeus 1753. 
Gratiola micrantha Gratiola micrantha Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. ARts 5: 287. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).
Scoparia grandiflora Scoparia grandiflora Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 105. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 20 Aug 1895, Nash 2417 (holotype: NY).
Scoparia dulcis var. tenuifolia Scoparia dulcis Linnaeus, var. tenuifolia Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 427. 1861. TYPE: JAMAICA: