Juncus bufonius

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus bufonius L.
Common Name:TOAD RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus bufonius L. - TOAD RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS BUFONIUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 328. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Cope & Stace, Watsonia 12: 113-128. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FTG  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus bufonius var. genuinus Juncus bufonius Linnaeus, var. genuinus Coutinho, Bol. Soc. Brot. 8: 102. 1890, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Juncus bufonius Linnaeus 1753. 
Tenageia bufonia Tenageia bufonia (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 172. 1869.BASIONYM: Juncus bufonius Linnaeus 1753. 
Juncus bufonius var. congestus Juncus bufonius Linnaeus, var. congestus Wahlberg, Fl. Gothob. 38. 1820. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Juncus bufonius var. halophilus Juncus bufonius Linnaeus, var. halophilus Buchenau & Fernald, in Fernald, Rhodora 6: 39. 1904. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Rivière du Loup, 2 Aug 1902, Williams & Fernald s.n. (holotype: GH).
Juncus bufonius var. occidentalis Juncus bufonius Linnaeus, var. occidentalis F. J. Hermann, Madroño 25: 104. 1978. TYPE: OREGON: Crook Co.: Near Camp by Grizzly Butte, 16 Jun 1894, Leiberg 256 (holotype: US; isotype: MICH).
Juncus bufonius var. pumilio Juncus bufonius Linnaeus, var. pumilio Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 316. 1879. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Jujuy: Cangrejas, May 1873, Lorentz & Hieronymus 826 (lectotype: GOET; isolectotype: CORD). Lectotypified by Balslev, Fl. Neotrop. 68: 77. 1996.
Juncus bufonius var. ranarius Juncus bufonius Linnaeus, var. ranarius (Songeon & E. Perrier) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 19: 247. 1917.BASIONYM: Juncus ranarius Songeon & E. Perrier 1860. 
Juncus congdonii Juncus congdonii S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 480. 1887. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:
Juncus dregeanus Juncus dregeanus C. Presl, Abh. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 547. 1845, non Kunth 1841.  
Juncus kelloggii Juncus kelloggii Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 494. 1866. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: San Francisco Co.: San Francisco, Apr, Kellogg s.n. (holotype: MO?).
Juncus prolifer Juncus prolifer Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 236. 1816. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Tolima: Quindio near Paso de Machin, s.d., Humboldt & Bonplant s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by Balslev, Fl. Neotrop. 68: 77. 1996.
Juncus pygmaeus Juncus pygmaeus Savi, Bot. Etrusc. 2: 69. 1815, non Richard 1799.  
Juncus ranarius Juncus ranarius Songeon & E. Perrier, in Billot, Annot. Fl. France Allemagne 192. 1860. TYPE: FRANCE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11520
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2391
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15411
USA Florida Sumter Co. 10 May 1996 C. vanHoek 556
USA Florida Flagler Co. 18 Mar 2003 C. Slaughter 13731
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14753
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 May 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62730
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56804
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6441
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 28 Mar 1973 J. Taylor 12859
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29979
USA North Carolina Camden Co. 04 Jun 1974 L. J. Musselman 4745
USA North Carolina Hyde Co. 18 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33673
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 10 Apr 2015 J. B. Nelson 33923
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: