Asimina triloba

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina triloba (L.)Dunal
Common Name:COMMON PAWPAW
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina triloba (L.)Dunal - COMMON PAWPAW

Citation

Citation ASIMINA TRILOBA (Linnaeus) Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. 83. 1817.
Basionym: Annona triloba Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 85. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Liberty Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 243-244. 1960.
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Annona pendula Annona pendula Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 380. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Annona triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Annona triloba Annona triloba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 537. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 85. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.
Orchidocarpum arietinum Orchidocarpum arietinum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 329. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Annona triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Porcelia triloba Porcelia triloba (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 95. 1806.BASIONYM: Annona triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Uvaria triloba Uvaria triloba (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 45. 1838.BASIONYM: Annona triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Asimina campaniflora Asimina campaniflora Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 528. 1838.  
Asimina glabra Asimina glabra K. Koch, Dendrologie 1: 384. 1869.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1197
USA Florida Jackson Co. 22 Mar 1957 R. Kral 4251
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 20 Sep 1941 R. E. Shanks 834
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 26 Apr 1958 C. R. Bell 11524
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 06 Apr 1968 K. Whitam 66
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6679
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 02 May 2016 K. A. Bradley 4264
USA Tennessee Maury Co. 12 Apr 2005 S. R. Hill 36209
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 22 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31391
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 16 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19842
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 13 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19387
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 06 Jun 1970 R. D. Thomas 19233
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 20 Apr 1976 C. L. Rodgers 7647
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 17 May 1981 D. D. Taylor 235
USA Illinois Pulaski Co. 07 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27791
USA Kentucky Allen Co. 12 Sep 1962 J. D. Pittillo 2549
USA Illinois Madison Co. 14 Aug 1978 J. G. Saunders 1170
USA Virginia Suffolk Co. 04 Apr 1975 H. J. Ecklund 132
USA West Virginia Hardy Co. 11 Sep 1957 G. B. Rossbach 1118
USA Kentucky Franklin Co. 09 Oct 1960 E. Jarvis 51
USA Ohio Shelby Co. 14 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2104
USA Illinois Union Co. 22 May 2001 S. R. Hill 33838
USA Arkansas Madison Co. 22 Apr 1961 U. T. Waterfall 15978
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 16 May 2011 S. R. Hill 38621
USA Illinois Cass Co. 14 Jul 2006 S. R. Hill 36963
USA West Virginia Wirt Co. s.d. E. A. Bartholomew 1244
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: