Woodwardia areolata

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Species:Woodwardia areolata (L.)T.Moore
Common Name:NETTED CHAIN FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Woodwardia
Species Woodwardia areolata (L.)T.Moore - NETTED CHAIN FERN

Citation

Citation WOODWARDIA AREOLATA (Linnaeus) T. Moore, Index Fil. xlv. 1857; 5. 1858.
Basionym: Acrostichum areolatum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 683 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 223. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee GH  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum areolatum Acrostichum areolatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1069. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 683 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 223. 1987.
Lorinseria areolata Lorinseria areolata (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 72. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Acrostichum areolatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Osmunda caroliniana Osmunda caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 257. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Woodwardia angustifolia Woodwardia angustifolia Smith, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. (Turin) 5: 411. 1793. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Woodwardia floridana Woodwardia floridana Schkuhr, 24. Kl. Linn. Pfl.-Syst. 103, t. 111. 1804- 1809. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Woodwardia onocleoides Woodwardia onocleoides Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 416. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acrostichum areolatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lorinseria areolata forma obtusilobata Lorinseria areolata (Linnaeus) C. Presl, forma obtusilobata (Waters) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 104. 1938.BASIONYM: Woodwardia angustifolia Smith, forma obtusilobata Waters 1903. 
Woodwardia angustifolia forma obtusilobata Woodwardia angustifolia Smith, forma obtusilobata Waters, Ferns 128. 1903.