Liatris spicata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris spicata (L.)Willd.
Common Name:DENSE GAYFEATHER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris spicata (L.)Willd. - DENSE GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS SPICATA (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1636. 1803.
Basionym: Serratula spicata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 695.15). Lectotypified by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 221. 1946.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FSU  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria spicata Lacinaria spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 349. 1891.BASIONYM: Serratula spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Lacinaria spicata var. resinosa Lacinaria spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. resinosa (Nuttall) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 450. 1894.BASIONYM: Liatris resinosa Nuttall 1818. 
Liatris macrostachya Liatris macrostachya Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 91. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Serratula spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Liatris resinosa Liatris resinosa Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 131. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA (mis-cited as North and South Carolina): Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 223. 1946.
Liatris spicata var. macrostachya Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. macrostachya de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 130. 1836, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Liatris macrostachya Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow 1803; Serratula spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Liatris spicata var. resinosa Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. resinosa (Nuttall) Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 216. 1946.BASIONYM: Liatris resinosa Nuttall 1818. 
Liatris spicata var. typica Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. typica Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 178. 1946, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow 1803; Serratula spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Serratula spicata Serratula spicata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 819. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 695.15). Lectotypified by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 221. 1946.
Lacinaria elongata Lacinaria elongata Greene, Pittonia 5: 57. 1902. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Pass Christian, Sep 1879, Langlois s.n. (holotype: ND-G).
Lacinaria spicata forma albiflora Lacinaria spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma albiflora (Britton) House, Bull. New York State Mus. Nat. Hist. 243/244: 4, 69. 1923.BASIONYM: Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma albiflora Britton 1890. 
Lacinaria spicata var. albiflora Lacinaria spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. albiflora (Britton) Britton, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 314. 1894.BASIONYM: Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma albiflora Britton 1890. 
Lacinaria spicata var. foliacea Lacinaria spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. foliacea Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 9: 260. 1925. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Lambton Co.: Squirrel Island, 3 Sep 1924., Farwell 7103 (holotype: BLH; isotype: GH).
Lacinaria spicata var. pumila Lacinaria spicata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. pumila Porter, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 314. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. montana A. Gray 1884. 
Lacinaria vittata Lacinaria vittata Greene, Pittonia 5: 57. 1902. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 19 Sep 1898, Tracy 6350 (holotype: ND-G; isotype: NY).
Liatris sessiliflora Liatris sessiliflora Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Bononiensis 8: 78, t. 9. 1846. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, NY).
Liatris spicata forma albiflora Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma albiflora Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 124. 1890. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Ocean Co.: Near Bay Head, s.d., Lighthipe s.n. (holotype: NY).
Liatris spicata forma montana Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma montana (A. Gray) Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 216. 1946.BASIONYM: Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. montana A. Gray 1884. 
Liatris spicata var. montana Liatris spicata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. montana A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 111. 1884. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Mt. Negro, Jul 1841, Gray & Carey s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 216. 1946.
Liatris vittata Liatris vittata (Greene) K. Schumann, Bot. Jahresber. (Just) 29(1): 569. 1903.BASIONYM: Lacinaria vittata Greene 1902.