Phryma leptostachya

Family:PHRYMACEAE
Species:Phryma leptostachya L.
Common Name:AMERICAN LOPSEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPHRYMACEAE
Genus Phryma
Species Phryma leptostachya L. - AMERICAN LOPSEED

Citation

Citation PHRYMA LEPTOSTACHYA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 601. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 755.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, Huntia 7: 237. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptostachia carolinensis Leptostachia carolinensis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 508. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phryma leptostachya Linnaeus 1753. 
Leptostachia leptostachya Leptostachia leptostachya (Linnaeus) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 442. 1892.BASIONYM: Phryma leptostachya Linnaeus 1753. 
Priva mitchelii Priva mitchelii Endlicher, Cat. Horti Vindob. 2: 47. 1842.BASIONYM: Phryma leptostachya Linnaeus 1753. 
Phryma leptostachya var. confertifolia Phryma leptostachya Linnaeus, var. confertifolia Fernald, Rhodora 37: 442, t. 402(1). 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Little Neck, 8-9 Aug 1924, Fernald & Long 4297 (holotype: GH).
Phryma media Phryma media Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 37. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Phryma parvifolia Phryma parvifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 38. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Phryma pubescens Phryma pubescens Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 38. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: