Stylosanthes biflora

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Stylosanthes biflora (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:SIDEBEAK PENCILFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Stylosanthes
Species Stylosanthes biflora (L.)Britton et al. - SIDEBEAK PENCILFLOWER

Citation

Citation STYLOSANTHES BIFLORA (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 118. 1888.
Basionym: Trifolium biflorum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 930.67). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 481. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia Lit Lit: Mohlenbrock, Rhodora 62: 340. 1960.
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FTG  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stylosanthes biflora var. elatior Stylosanthes biflora (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. elatior (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 209. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, var. erecta Pursh 1814; Stylosanthes elatior Swartz 1789. 
Stylosanthes elatior Stylosanthes elatior Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 11: 296, t. 11(2). 1789.  
Stylosanthes elatior var. procumbens Stylosanthes elatior Swartz, var. procumbens (Pursh) Chapman, Fl. South U.S., ed. 3. 109. 1897.BASIONYM: Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, var. procumbens Pursh 1814. 
Stylosanthes floridana Stylosanthes floridana S. F. Blake, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 33: 51. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: De Funiak Springs, 3 Jul 1891, Sudworth s.n. (holotype: US).
Stylosanthes hispida Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 75. 1803, nom. illegit. et non Richard 1792.BASIONYM: Trifolium biflorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Stylosanthes hispida var. erecta Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, var. erecta Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 480. 1814.BASIONYM: Stylosanthes elatior Swartz 1789. 
Stylosanthes hispida var. procumbens Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, var. procumbens Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 480. 1814.  
Stylosanthes riparia Stylosanthes riparia Kearney, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 565. 1897. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Cocke Co.: Banks of the French Broad River near Wolf Creek,
Trifolium biflorum Trifolium biflorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 773. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 930.67). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 481. 1997.
Arachis sericea Arachis sericea Walter, Fl. Carol. 183. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Stylosanthes biflora var. hispidissima Stylosanthes biflora (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. hispidissima (Michaux) Pollard & C. Ball, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 13: 134. 1900.BASIONYM: Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, var. hispidissima Michaux 1803. 
Stylosanthes elatior var. hispidissima Stylosanthes elatior Swartz, var. hispidissima (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 354. 1838.BASIONYM: Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, var. hispidissima Michaux 1803. 
Stylosanthes hispida var. hispidissima Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, var. hispidissima Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 75. 1803.  
Stylosanthes hispida var. nudiuscula Stylosanthes hispida Michaux, var. nudiuscula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 75. 1803.  
Stylosanthes riparia forma ochroleuca Stylosanthes riparia Kearney, forma ochroleuca Fernald, Rhodora 40: 438. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Greensville Co.: Ca. 1; mi. N of Skipper's, 15 Jul 1938, Fernald & Long 8732 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Stylosanthes riparia var. setifera Stylosanthes riparia Kearney, var. setifera Fernald, Rhodora 40: 438. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: By Ivor Road, E of Courtland, 10 Jun 1938, Fernald & Long 8321 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5596
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Jul 2000 J. M. Kunzer 359
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9334
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 J. Patman 1007
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6894
USA Florida Nassau Co. 04 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20632
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20114
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 2 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23383
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25192
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1060
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Aug 1964 D. B. Ward 4079
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29043
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6746
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52234
USA Florida Lake Co. 7 Sep 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11411
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1964 V. Ducey 140
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5616
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Nov 2004 G. J. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 29 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 826
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Jun 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1071
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Dec 2013 C. Slaughter 18187
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 01 Sep 2013 C. Slaughter 18127
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Jul 2001 R. Mejeur 896
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: