Arnoglossum atriplicifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.)H.Rob.
Common Name:PALE INDIAN PLANTAIN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Arnoglossum
Species Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.)H.Rob. - PALE INDIAN PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation ARNOGLOSSUM ATRIPLICIFOLIUM (Linnaeus) H. Robinson, Phytologia 28: 294. 1974.
Basionym: Cacalia atriplicifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 976.17). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 356. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenimesa atriplicifolia Adenimesa atriplicifolia (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 193. 1914.BASIONYM: Cacalia atriplicifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Cacalia atriplicifolia Cacalia atriplicifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 835. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 976.17). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 356. 1998.
Conophora atriplicifolia Conophora atriplicifolia (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 193. 1914.BASIONYM: Cacalia atriplicifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Mesadenia atriplicifolia Mesadenia atriplicifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 79. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Cacalia atriplicifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Senecio atriplicifolius Senecio atriplicifolius (Linnaeus) Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 332. 1834.BASIONYM: Cacalia atriplicifolia Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 19 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25017
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: