Lespedeza capitata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza capitata Michx.
Common Name:ROUNDHEAD LESPEDEZA; DUSTY CLOVER
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza capitata Michx. - ROUNDHEAD LESPEDEZA; DUSTY CLOVER

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA CAPITATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 71. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P(rightmost stem)). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 43: 574-575. 1941.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Despeleza capitata Despeleza capitata (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 176. 1914.BASIONYM: Lespedeza capitata Michaux 1803. 
Hedysarum conglomeratum Hedysarum conglomeratum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 416. 1804.BASIONYM: Lespedeza capitata Michaux 1803. 
Lespedeza capitata var. typica Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 43: 576. 1941, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lespedeza capitata Michaux 1803. 
Lespedeza capitata var. vulgaris Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. vulgaris Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 368. 1840, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lespedeza capitata Michaux 1803. 
Lespedeza bicknellii Lespedeza bicknellii House, Torreya 5: 167. 1905.BASIONYM: Lespedeza velutina E. P. Bicknell Sep 1901, non Dunn Feb 1901. 
Lespedeza capitata forma argentea Lespedeza capitata Michaux, forma argentea Fernald, Rhodora 43: 579. 1941. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Mason Co.: Havana, Aug 1903, Gleason s.n. (holotype: GH).
Lespedeza capitata var. sericea Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. sericea Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 23. 1835. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond 227 (holotype: K?).
Lespedeza capitata var. stenophylla Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. stenophylla Bissell & Fernald, Rhodora 14: 92. 1912. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Peoria Co.: Peoria, Sep 1904, McDonald s.n. (holotype: GH).
Lespedeza capitata var. velutina Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. velutina Fernald, Rhodora 10: 51. 1908.BASIONYM: Lespedeza velutina E. P. Bicknell Sep 1901, non Dunn Feb 1901. 
Lespedeza schindleri Lespedeza schindleri H. Léveillé, Cat. Pl. Yun-Nan 159. 1916, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lespedeza bicknellii House 1905; Lespedeza velutina E. P. Bicknell Sep 1901, non Dunn Feb 1901. 
Lespedeza velutina Lespedeza velutina E. P. Bicknell, Torreya 1: 102. Sep 1901, non Dunn Feb 1901. TYPE: NEW YORK: Bronx: Woodlawn, 28 Aug 1898, Bicknell s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 04 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 29581
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 22 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36231
USA Georgia Taylor Co. 23 Sep 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3776
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 31 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 17403
USA Alabama Pike Co. 22 Sep 2013 A. R. Diamond 24578
USA Alabama Covington Co. 23 Sep 1952 W. H. Duncan 14177
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 19 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-1185
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 21 Sep 1968 K. E. Rogers 42262
USA Arkansas Bogan Co. 18 Oct 1958 D. Demaree 40728
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 31 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36285
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 19 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-1147
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 01 Oct 1953 D. Demaree 34439
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: