Poa arachnifera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa arachnifera Torr.
Common Name:TEXAS BLUEGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Poa
Species Poa arachnifera Torr. - TEXAS BLUEGRASS

Citation

Citation POA ARACHNIFERA Torrey, in Marcy, Explor. Red River Louisiana 269. 1853.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake NY  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa arachnifera var. glabrata Poa arachnifera Torrey, var. glabrata Vasey ex L. Dewey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 548. 1894. TYPE: TEXAS:
Poa densiflora Poa densiflora Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 96. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH).
Poa glabrescens Poa glabrescens Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 154, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Poa arachnifera Torrey, var. glabrata Vasey ex L. Dewey 1894. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3610
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: