Eragrostis hypnoides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.)Britton et al.
Common Name:TEAL LOVEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.)Britton et al. - TEAL LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS HYPNOIDES (Lamarck) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 69. 1888.
Basionym: Poa hypnoides Lamarck 1791.
Type: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Gadsden USF  
Glades FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lee USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erosion hypnoides Erosion hypnoides (Lamarck) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 221. 1915.BASIONYM: Poa hypnoides Lamarck 1791. 
Megastachya hypnoides Megastachya hypnoides (Lamarck) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 74, 167, 175. 1812.BASIONYM: Poa hypnoides Lamarck 1791. 
Neeragrostis hypnoides Neeragrostis hypnoides (Lamarck) Bush, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 13: 180. 1903.BASIONYM: Poa hypnoides Lamarck 1791. 
Poa hypnoides Poa hypnoides Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 185. 1791. TYPE: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P).
Eragrostis reptans var. contracta Eragrostis reptans (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. contracta Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 148. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eragrostis reptans var. laxior Eragrostis reptans (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. laxior Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 148. 1878.  
Eragrostis reptans var. pygmaea Eragrostis reptans (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. pygmaea Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 149. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Blanchet 2960 (holotype: ?; isotype: OXF).
Megastachya breviflora Megastachya breviflora E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 119. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Gouin 84 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Megastachya corymbifera Megastachya corymbifera E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 119. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Laguna de San Nicolas, s.d., Berlandier 1979 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Megastachya gouinii Megastachya gouinii E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 119. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Around Veracruz, 1865, Gouin 85 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Poa carinata Poa carinata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 86. 1804. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P).
Poa reptans var. caespitosa Poa reptans Michaux, var. caespitosa Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 115. 1823. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Apr 1977 A.G. Shuey 1907
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Jun 2006 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 1842–1849 F. I. X. Rugel with 600
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 2007 A. R. Franck 128
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1574
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 573
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26056
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0106
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2297
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2297
USA Tennessee Jefferson Co. 1842 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4511
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 15 Oct 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5982
USA Mississippi Leflore Co. 23 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6106
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 09 Sep 1968 K. E. Rogers 42318
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 08 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 50605
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 Oct 1970 R. T. Yacolucci 540
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Municip. 01 Dec 1913 A. Chase 689
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: