Acer saccharum subsp. leucoderme

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Acer saccharum Marshall subsp. leucoderme (Small)Desmarais
Common Name:CHALK MAPLE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Acer
Species Acer saccharum Marshall subsp. leucoderme (Small)Desmarais - CHALK MAPLE

Citation

Citation ACER SACCHARUM Marshall, subsp. LEUCODERME (Small) Desmarais, Brittonia 7: 384. 1952.
Basionym: Acer leucoderme Small 1895; Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. acuminatum Trelease 1894.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acer floridanum var. acuminatum Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. acuminatum Trelease, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 5: 99. 1894.  
Acer leucoderme Acer leucoderme Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 367. 1895.BASIONYM: Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. acuminatum Trelease 1894. 
Acer nigrum var. leucoderme Acer nigrum F. Michaux, var. leucoderme (Small) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 27. 1954.BASIONYM: Acer leucoderme Small 1895; Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. acuminatum Trelease 1894. 
Acer saccharum var. acuminatum Acer saccharum Marshall, var. acuminatum (Trelease) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 3. 1983.BASIONYM: Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. acuminatum Trelease 1894. 
Acer saccharum var. leucoderme Acer saccharum Marshall, var. leucoderme (Small) Sudworth, U.S.D.A. Div. Forest. Bull. 14: 285. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acer leucoderme Small 1895; Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. acuminatum Trelease 1894. 
Saccharodendron leucoderme Saccharodendron leucoderme (Small) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 182. 1914.BASIONYM: Acer leucoderme Small 1895; Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. acuminatum Trelease 1894. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Oct 1962 R. K. Godfrey 62612
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Mar 1975 L. C. Anderson 3896
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Jul 2011 T. MacClendon 1125
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: