Rhynchosia difformis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Rhynchosia difformis (Elliott)DC.
Common Name:DOUBLEFORM SNOUTBEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Rhynchosia
Species Rhynchosia difformis (Elliott)DC. - DOUBLEFORM SNOUTBEAN

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSIA DIFFORMIS (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 384. 1825.
Basionym: Arcyphyllum difforme Elliott 1818; Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus, var. volubilis Michaux 1803
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hillsborough PH-Lit Lit-PH: Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 124. 1978.
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette GA-Lit Lit-GA: Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 124. 1978.
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Polk FSU  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns NY-Lit Lit-NY: Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 124. 1978.
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arcyphyllum difforme Arcyphyllum difforme Elliott, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 372. 1818.BASIONYM: Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus, var. volubilis Michaux 1803. 
Dolicholus lewtonii Dolicholus lewtonii Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 113. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Without locality, 7 Jul 1894, Lewton s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Dolicholus tomentosus var. undulatus Dolicholus tomentosus (Linnaeus) Vail, var. undulatus Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 113. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, 1846, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotypes: F, GA, GH, LE, MISSA, MO, NY, PH, S). Lectotypified by Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 123. 1978.
Glycine tomentosa var. volubilis Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus, var. volubilis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 63. 1803.  
Rhynchosia lewtonii Rhynchosia lewtonii (Vail) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 714. 1933.BASIONYM: Dolicholus lewtonii Vail 1899. 
Rhynchosia tomentosa var. volubilis Rhynchosia tomentosa (Linnaeus) Hooker & Arnott, var. volubilis (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 284. 1838.BASIONYM: Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus, var. volubilis Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchosia volubilis Rhynchosia volubilis (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 321. 1861, nom. illegit. et non Loureiro 1790.BASIONYM: Arcyphyllum difforme Elliott 1818; Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus, var. volubilis Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10739
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 May 1995 W. B. Zomlefer 647
USA Florida Clay Co. 04 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11547
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20666
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57045
USA Florida Marion Co. 4 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57016
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5602
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1930
USA Alabama Houston Co. 25 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35747
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 10 Sep 1966 T. R. Bradley 3486
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 05 Jul 1950 A. E. Radford 5424
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Jul 1958 W. H. Duncan 21207
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 11 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3054
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: