Isotria verticillata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Isotria verticillata Raf.
Common Name:WHORLED POGONIA; PURPLE FIVELEAF ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Isotria
Species Isotria verticillata Raf. - WHORLED POGONIA; PURPLE FIVELEAF ORCHID

Citation

Citation ISOTRIA VERTICILLATA Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 357. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Northampton Co.: Near Nazareth,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arethusa verticillata Arethusa verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 81. 1805. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Isotria verticillata Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 47. 1838 ("1836"), non Rafinesque 1808.BASIONYM: Arethusa verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Odonectis verticillata Odonectis verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 357. 1808.BASIONYM: Arethusa verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Pogonia verticillata Pogonia verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 192. 1818.BASIONYM: Arethusa verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia L. A. Garay 498
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 29 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11826
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 11 May 1973 J. D. Pittillo 4384
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6995
USA North Carolina Hertford Co. 30 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 41700
USA Maryland Cecil Co. 19 May 1895 J. F. Sempers 200101
USA Massachusetts Bristol Co. 22 May 1902 R. M. Grey 4538 Received from Dr. C. Schweinfurth on July 2, 1955.
USA Virginia Fairfax (Co.) 27 Jul 1981 J. Whiton 17
USA Massachusetts Bristol Co. 22 May 1902 R. M. Grey 4539 Received from Dr. C. Schweinfurth on July 2, 1955.
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 10 Jun 1914 C. F. Batchelder 4048
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 28 May 1904 A. W. Cheever s.n.
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 04 Jun 1924 G.H. Grinnell s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: